Mr Joseph JACKSON (1874 - 1961)**

  • Date of Birth: 26/11/1874
  • Place of Birth: Jawbone Gully near Wellington, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 23/08/1961
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 Mar 19226 Feb 195633yr(s) 10mth(s) 13day(s)
Member for Sydney25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Sydney30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Nepean8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Nepean25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Member for Nepean11 Jun 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for Nepean11 May 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 9mth(s) 14day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Nepean26 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 24day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Member for Nepean10 May 194124 Apr 19442yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Nepean27 May 194429 Mar 19472yr(s) 10mth(s) 3day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Nepean3 May 194722 May 19503yr(s) 20day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Nepean17 Jun 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 6mth(s) 29day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Nepean14 Feb 19536 Feb 19562yr(s) 11mth(s) 24day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Minister for Local Government18 Jun 193214 Feb 19337mth(s) 28day(s)

Political Party Activity

Nationalist Party. Then United Australia Party. Liberal Party; stood as a National Liberal in 1944


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Storekeeper. Educated at Wellington, Dubbo, Bathurst, Gundagai public schools; rural worker in the west. Went to Peak Hill gold rush in 1889, settled there, became a substantial storekeeper; moved to Sydney in 1906, opened fancy goods and shoe shop, later as Jackson (Stonewall) Pty Ltd had eleven retail stores; purchased Sir Henry Parkes' house at Faulconbridge in 1918, donated 20 acres for Jackson Park and Prime Ministers' Corridor of Oaks, Faulconbridge in 1933; collected Australiana, corresponded with several well known poets including W.H Ogilvie; member of Royal Australian Historical Society


Honours Received

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in 1957


Local Government Activity

Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Phillip Ward, 2 December 1918 - 30 November 1921; for Macquarie Ward 1 December 1924 - 31 December 1927; and for Fitzroy Ward 18 June 1930 - 30 June 1935. Member of the Finance Committee 1919 - 1921 and 1930 - 1934; the Health and By-Laws Committee1919 - 1920, 1925 - 1927 and 1933 - 1935; the Works Committee 1921, 1930 and 1932 - 1935; and the Electricity Supply Committee 1925 - 1927. Lord Mayor 1931.


Personal

Son of Joseph Jackson, alluvial miner, and Annie Sullivan. Married Mylora Campey on 4 April 1902 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Church of England.


Additional Information