Mr Francis Joseph FINNAN (1897 - 1966)**

  • Date of Birth: 23/09/1897
  • Place of Birth: The Rocks, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 21/03/1966
  • Place of Death: Waratah, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly10 May 194114 Jan 195311yr(s) 8mth(s) 5day(s)
Member for Hawkesbury10 May 194124 Apr 19442yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Hawkesbury27 May 194429 Mar 19472yr(s) 10mth(s) 3day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Hawkesbury3 May 194722 May 19503yr(s) 20day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Darlinghurst17 Jun 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 6mth(s) 29day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Minister in Charge of Tourist Activities and Immigration6 Feb 19479 Mar 19481yr(s) 1mth(s) 4day(s)
Minister for Labour and Industry and Social Welfare9 Mar 194830 Jun 19502yr(s) 3mth(s) 22day(s)
Minister for Labour and Industry and Social Welfare30 Jun 195023 Feb 19532yr(s) 7mth(s) 25day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of central executive from 1928 until 1929.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Shearer and newspaper staff. Educated at St Aloysius College, Milsons Point; at fourteen was a messenger boy in the Tramways traffic office; at sixteen went shearing in Queensland; joined Australian Workers' Union; had various jobs including wool classing, tip cart driver, surveyor's assistant, fisherman, and a liquor store in Lithgow. Returned to Sydney in early 1930's, commission agent, salesman for common cause, then on business staff of Labor Daily. Remained as a liaison officer to the Unions under Consolidated Press; moved to Newcastle in 1953; president of the Hunter District Water Board from 1953 until 1964; director of Hunter Valley Research Association, chairman in 1964, member of advisory committee then council of Newcastle University College from 1959 until 1966; member of Newcastle Regional Development committee, member of Advisory Board of Mater Hospital at Waratah (1964); first president of Gosford Hospital (1946); trustee of Taronga Zoological Park and of Newcastle International Sports centre.


Honours Received

Commander of the British Empire in 1960.


Personal

Son of Thomas Finnan, publican. Married Rita Irene Puig on 11 October 1926 and had issue, 1 daughter. Roman Catholic. Buried in Sandgate cemetery from St Mary's Roman Catholic Church in Newcastle.


Additional Information