The Hon. Gerald Beresford Ponsonby PEACOCKE (1931 - 2013)**

  • Date of Birth: 02/06/1931
  • Place of Birth: Warren, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 23/05/2013
  • Place of Death: Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly19 Sep 19815 Mar 199917yrs 5mths 15days
47th (1981 - 1984)
48th (1984 - 1988)
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Dubbo19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Dubbo24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Dubbo19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Dubbo25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Dubbo25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs25 Mar 19886 Jun 19913yrs 2mths 13days
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Cooperatives6 Jun 199124 Jun 19921yr 19days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Cooperatives24 Jun 19923 Jul 199210days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Cooperatives3 Jul 199226 May 199310mths 24days
50th (1991 - 1995)

Political Party Activity

National Party. Joined Country Party in 1949


Community Activity

Chairman Ratepayers Association of New South Wales for 5 years. Member Dubbo Law Society; Orana Regional Law Society.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Dubbo High School. Former bank clerk, (DipLaw), Solicitors Admission Board. Former solicitor of the Supreme Court of New South Wales in 1958, practising in Sydney, Bathurst and Dubbo. Senior partner in Peacocke, Dickens and Price. Recreational interests include rugby union, small boat sailing and tennis.


Military Service

Citizen Military Forces 2 years and Citizen Air Force 2 years. Pilot (22) (City of Sydney) Squadron


Local Government Activity

Alderman of Dubbo City Council 1970 - 1976. Deputy Mayor of Bathurst City Council 1965. Alderman of Dubbo City Council 1999. Mayor Dubbo City Council 1999. Retired 2004.


Personal

Married Nancy Golsby on 3 June 1961 and had issue, 2 daughters and 4 sons.


Additional Information

Member of Former Members Association of New South Wales Parliament Local Government service: Alderman Bathurst City Council 1965-68. Alderman Dubbo City Council 1969-76. Electorate description: Rural. Located within Central Slopes Statistical Agricultural Area. Principal centres: city of Dubbo and towns of Narromine, Nevertie, Nyngan, Parkes, Trangie. Area: 20,789 sq km Population: 55,184 Enrolment: 36,785