Mr William Robert FITZSIMONS (1870 - 1926)**

  • Date of Birth: 26/11/1870
  • Place of Birth: Greencastle, County Donegal, Ireland
  • Date of Death: 20/03/1926
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 Mar 192220 Mar 19263yr(s) 11mth(s) 24day(s)
Member for Cumberland25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Cumberland30 May 192520 Mar 19269mth(s) 19day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Active supporter of the Liberal Party. Honorary Secretary to C.Wade, Nationals, councillor of National Association from 1921 until 1923.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Dentist. Arrived in New South Wales c.1886; joined the staff of National Bank of Australasia; studied dentistry, practised in Elizabeth Street and Macquarie Street from 1905 until 1926; director of Clifford Love and Company; trustee of Kuringai Chase from 1924 until 1926


Local Government Activity

Councillor of Kuringai Shire Council from 1911 until 1922, president from 1917 until 1921.


Personal

Son of Samuel Fitzsimons, constable, and Isabella McCloy. Married Bessie Amy Love, manufacturer, and had had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Buried in Northern Suburbs Presbyterian cemetery. Father of Herbert Paton Fitzsimons.


Additional Information