The Hon. Neville Kenneth WRAN (1926 - 2014)**

  • Date of Birth: 11/10/1926
  • Place of Birth: Paddington, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 20/04/2014
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council23 Apr 197019 Oct 19733yr(s) 5mth(s) 27day(s)
A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 12 March 1970.
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Nov 19734 Jul 198612yr(s) 7mth(s) 18day(s)
Member for Bass Hill17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Bass Hill1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Bass Hill7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Bass Hill19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Bass Hill24 Mar 19844 Jul 19862yr(s) 3mth(s) 11day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Premier14 May 197619 Oct 19782yr(s) 5mth(s) 6day(s)
Acting Treasurer14 Apr 19776 May 197723day(s)
Acting Minister for Public Works and Minister for Ports15 Jun 197730 Jun 197716day(s)
Premier19 Oct 19784 Jul 19867yr(s) 8mth(s) 16day(s)
Acting Treasurer27 May 197923 Jun 197928day(s)
Treasurer29 Jan 19802 Oct 19811yr(s) 8mth(s) 4day(s)
Minister for Mineral Resources2 Oct 19811 Feb 19831yr(s) 4mth(s)
Premier1 Feb 198310 Feb 19841yr(s) 10day(s)
Minister for the Arts10 Feb 19845 Apr 19841mth(s) 27day(s)
Minister for the Arts5 Apr 19846 Feb 19861yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
Attorney General27 Nov 198412 Dec 198416day(s)
Minister for Industry and Decentralisation and Minister for Small Business and Technology1 Jan 19866 Feb 19861mth(s) 6day(s)
Minister for the Arts and Minister for Ethnic Affairs6 Feb 19864 Jul 19864mth(s) 29day(s)
Deputy Leader of Opposition27 Apr 197121 Feb 19729mth(s) 26day(s)
Leader of Opposition in the Legislative Council22 Feb 197219 Oct 19731yr 7mths 28days
Leader of Opposition3 Dec 197314 May 19762yrs 5mths 12days
44th (1973 - 1976)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined party in 1954, member central executive 1967. Leader of the Opposition 1973 - 1976.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Nicholson Street Public School, Balmain, Fort St Boys' High and the University of Sydney, LLB 1948; Admitted solicitor 1951, with Bartier, Perry and Purcell 1951-1957; called to Bar 1957, Queens Counsel 1968; (Barrister) Member New South Wales Bar Association; Life member of Sydney Labor Club. Recreational interests include reading, walking, swimming and tennis.


Personal

Son of Joseph, caretaker, and his wife Lillian Jane. Married (1) Marcia and had issue 1 daughter and 1 son. Divorced. Married (2) Jill Hickson on 20 August 1976 and had issue 1 daughter and 1 son.


Additional Information

Brian Dale, Ascent to Power: Wran and the Media, Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 1985