Mr Henry CLARKE (1822 - 1907)**

  • Date of Birth: 22/06/1822
  • Place of Birth: Maghera,, Co Londonderry, Ireland
  • Date of Death: 22/11/1907
  • Place of Death: Randwick, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly14 Dec 186916 Jul 190434yr(s) 7mth(s) 3day(s)
Member for Eden14 Dec 18693 Feb 18722yr(s) 1mth(s) 21day(s)
6th (1870 - 1872)
Member for Eden26 Feb 187228 Nov 18742yr(s) 9mth(s) 3day(s)
7th (1872 - 1874)
Member for Eden28 Dec 187412 Oct 18772yr(s) 9mth(s) 15day(s)
8th (1875 - 1877)
Member for Eden30 Oct 18779 Nov 18803yr(s) 11day(s)
9th (1877 - 1880)
Member for Eden26 Nov 188023 Nov 18821yr(s) 11mth(s) 29day(s)
10th (1880 - 1882)
Member for Eden5 Dec 18827 Oct 18852yr(s) 10mth(s) 3day(s)
11th (1882 - 1885)
Member for Eden29 Oct 188526 Jan 18871yr 2mths 29days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Member for Eden11 Feb 188719 Jan 18891yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
13th (1887 - 1889)
Member for Eden2 Feb 18896 Jun 18912yr(s) 4mth(s) 5day(s)
14th (1889 - 1891)
Member for Eden24 Jun 189125 Jun 18943yr(s) 2day(s)
15th (1891 - 1894)
Member for Bega24 Jul 18958 Jul 18982yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
17th (1895 - 1898)
Member for Bega27 Jul 189811 Jun 19012yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
18th (1898 - 1901)
Member for Bega3 Jul 190116 Jul 19043yr(s) 14day(s)
19th (1901 - 1904)
Postmaster General17 Jan 18897 Mar 18891mth(s) 19day(s)
Public Vehicles and Boats Committee No.68 Feb 187029 Apr 18702mths 22days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Unitarian Church Land Bill Committee No.1122 Feb 187013 Apr 18701mth 23days
6th (1870 - 1872)
George Swinnerton Yarnton Committee No.131 Mar 187023 Mar 187023days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Sydney Infirmary Committee No.141 Mar 187022 Apr 18701mth 22days
6th (1870 - 1872)
The Bank of New South Wales Bill of 1870 Committee No.152 Mar 187015 Mar 187014days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Coal Staithes at Newcastle Committee No.1425 Jan 187113 Jun 18714mths 20days
6th (1870 - 1872)
St Andrew’s Parsonage Sale Bill Committee No.1822 Feb 18717 Mar 187114days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Charges Against the Collector of Customs Committee No.1928 Feb 187122 Jun 18713mths 26days
6th (1870 - 1872)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.114 Nov 187114 Nov 18711day
6th (1870 - 1872)
St Andrew’s College Committee No.132 Jul 187213 Aug 18721mth 12days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Customs Seizure of Goods ex ‘Ascalon’ Committee No.1516 Jul 18729 Aug 187225days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Wharf Accommodation, Sydney Harbour Committee No.713 Nov 187224 Apr 18735mths 12days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Bowenfels Coal Mining and Cooper Smelting Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.237 Feb 187311 Feb 18735days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Fire Brigades Bill Committee No.2514 Feb 187325 Apr 18732mths 12days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Australian Jockey Club Bill Committee No.81 Oct 18738 Oct 18738days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Australian Mutual Provident Societies Bill Committee No.1330 Oct 187312 Nov 187314days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Lee’s Partition and Sale Bill Committee No:1618 Nov 187325 Nov 18738days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Bishopthorpe Estate Bill Committee No.202 Dec 187317 Dec 187316days
7th (1872 - 1874)
Wharf Accommodation, Sydney Harbour Committee No.3029 Apr 187425 Jun 18741mth 28days
7th (1872 - 1874)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.13 Nov 18743 Nov 18741day
7th (1872 - 1874)
Tamworth Roman Catholic Church Trustees Bill Committee No.1424 Feb 18767 Mar 187613days
8th (1875 - 1877)
Hanson’s Trust Bill Committee No.2212 Apr 187619 Apr 18768days
8th (1875 - 1877)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.128 Nov 187728 Nov 18771day
9th (1877 - 1880)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.128 Oct 187928 Oct 18791day
9th (1877 - 1880)
Presbyterian Church Property Management Bill Committee No.1530 Aug 188127 Sep 188129days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Grafton Presbyterian Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.2428 Oct 188124 Nov 188128days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Contagious Diseases Prevention Bill Committee No.1220 Oct 188221 Nov 18821mth 2days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Mr Lamont Young and Party Committee No.206 Apr 18832 May 188327days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Mr Lamont Young and Party Committee No.612 Oct 188325 Jun 18848mths 14days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.1016 Oct 188327 Feb 18844mths 12days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Claim of Matthew McIvor to a Tin Mine at Pheasant’s Creek Committee No.4225 Mar 18849 Oct 18846mths 15days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.626 Nov 188427 Nov 18842days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.520 Mar 188527 Mar 18858days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.49 Sep 18852 Oct 188524days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Randwick Cemetery Unused Land Sale Bill Committee No.825 Sep 18852 Oct 18858days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.220 Nov 188522 Dec 18851mth 3days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Cooma Church of England Parsonage Bill Committee No.4511 Jun 188618 Jun 18868days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Privilege-Mr Barbour, MP Committee No.5322 Jun 188622 Jul 18861mth 1day
12th (1885 - 1887)
Claim of Matthew McIvor to a Tinmine at Pheasants Creek Committee No.5823 Jul 188627 Aug 18861mth 5days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Illawarra Steam Navigation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.6224 Aug 188627 Aug 18864days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Chairman
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.211 Mar 188729 Mar 188719days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Illawarra Steam Navigation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.717 Mar 188723 Mar 18877days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Chairman
Claim of Matthew McIvor to a Tinmine at Pheasants Creek Committee No.822 Mar 188721 Apr 18871mth
13th (1887 - 1889)
Crisp’s Enabling Bill Committee No.1331 Mar 188715 Apr 188716days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Albury Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.2010 May 188730 Jun 18871mth 21days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Claim of E.Blakeney v.Pegus Committee No.2217 May 18877 Jun 188722days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Refreshment Committee No.421 Sep 188712 Jun 18888mths 23days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Church and Perkin Streets, Newcastle Bill Committee No.1711 Oct 188718 Oct 18878days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Grafton School of Arts Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.3125 Nov 188714 Dec 188720days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Hunter street, Newcastle, Extension Bill Committee No.4629 Feb 18883 May 18882mths 5days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Refreshment Committee No.424 Oct 188827 Jan 18893mths 4days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Work of Unemployed on Roads at Hornsby and Holt Sutherland Estate Committee No.715 Nov 188816 Jan 18892mths 2days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Selections by John Harrison, of Lismore Committee No.927 Nov 188816 Jan 18891mth 21days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Refreshment Committee No.63 Apr 188910 Oct 18896mths 8days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Refreshment Committee No.527 Nov 188921 Dec 188925days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Refreshment Committee No.530 Apr 189020 Dec 18907mths 21days
14th (1889 - 1891)
St Leonard’s School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.101 May 18906 May 18906days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.1313 May 189020 May 18908days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Broken Hill and Pinnacles Tramway Bill Committee No.163 Jun 189020 Dec 18906mths 18days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Conditional Purchase made by Anne Nash O’Brien at Corowa Committee No.4716 Dec 189020 Dec 18905days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Conditional Purchase made by Annie Nash O’Brien, at Corowa Committee No.626 May 18912 Jun 18918days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Refreshment Committee No.426 May 18912 Jun 18918days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.516 Jul 189118 Aug 18921yr 1mth 3days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Refreshment Committee No.428 Jul 18911 Apr 18928mths 5days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Sydney Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.74 Aug 189126 Aug 189123days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Refreshment Committee No.75 Oct 189218 Oct 189214days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Agricultural Holdings Bill Committee No.2418 Apr 189330 May 18931mth 13days
15th (1891 - 1894)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.126 Sep 189326 Sep 18931day
15th (1891 - 1894)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.227 Sep 18938 Dec 18932mths 12days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Refreshment Committee No.527 Sep 18938 Dec 18932mths 12days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.223 Jan 189411 Jun 18944mths 20days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Refreshment Committee No.523 Jan 189411 Jun 18944mths 20days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Elections and Qualifications. Committee No. 514 Aug 18958 Jul 18982yrs 10mths 25days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Refreshment. Committee No. 420 Aug 18958 Jul 18982yrs 10mths 19days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.613 May 189616 Nov 18966mths 4days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Evidence before the Civil Service Commission by Mr H.C.L Anderson Committee No.1928 Jul 189611 Nov 18963mths 15days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Sydney and North Sydney Bridge and Tramway Bill Committee No. 1626 Oct 189823 Dec 18981mth 28days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.218 Jul 189923 Dec 18995mths 6days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Lismore Municipal Boundaries Bill Committee No.1219 Oct 189924 Oct 18996days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 714 Jun 190017 Jul 19001mth 4days
18th (1898 - 1901)
The Lieutenant Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.124 Jul 190124 Jul 19011day
19th (1901 - 1904)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.224 Jul 190110 Oct 19012mths 17days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Refreshment Committee No.68 Aug 190120 Dec 19014mths 13days
19th (1901 - 1904)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.128 May 190228 May 19021day
19th (1901 - 1904)
Chairman
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.229 May 190229 May 19021day
19th (1901 - 1904)
Refreshment Committee No.517 Jun 190220 Dec 19026mths 4days
19th (1901 - 1904)
North Sydney Brick and Tile Company’s Tramway Bill Committee No.196 Nov 190214 Nov 19029days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.217 Jun 19031 Dec 19035mths 15days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Refreshment Committee No.61 Jul 19031 Dec 19035mths 1day
19th (1901 - 1904)

Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace. Trustee, Savings Bank of New South Wales. Commissioner for International Exhibitions.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Produce and shipping agent. Arrived in New South Wales in September 1841, and for the next four years was a farmer at Broulee. He then moved to Sydney, where he became a produce agent. Was a produce agent when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly. From 1848, he was a shipping agent and shipowner, in partnership with Robert Gee. He visited Ireland, and on his return bought Bergalia Station near Moruya. In 1865, he returned to Sydney, and reopened a produce agency, Clarke and Company, which he handed to his son in 1894. He retired in 1861. He was author of 'Suffering of a Boat's Crew Adrift in the Pacific, 1845'.


Personal

Son of William, a cotton printer, and his wife. Married Jane Rayner on 30 November 1847 and had issue, 9 sons and 5 daughters. Presbyterian. Buried in Randwick cemetery from Presbyterian church.


Additional Information

References: Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume three; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901; Biographical Register of the New South Wales Parliament 1901 - 1970. Biography and portrait in ‘Australian Men of Mark’, Volume 1. Sydney, [?1889] , page 151