The Hon. Richard Thomas Marshall BULL (1946 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 14/12/1946
  • Place of Birth: Narrandera, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council30 Apr 198418 Aug 200016yr(s) 3mth(s) 20day(s)
A member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of election 24 March 1984.
Parliamentary Secretary for Education, Youth Affairs and Tourism6 Jun 199125 Mar 19953yrs 9mths 20days
Deputy Leader of the Opposition11 Apr 19951 Feb 20004yrs 9mths 22days

Political Party Activity

National Party. Joined Young Country Party - Inaugural State Chairman 1965. State Campaign Chairman 1995 State Election. State Campaign Director 1993 Federal Election. Member Central Council National Party, Central Executive: 1983-1984. Campaign Director for Federal and State Campaigns since 1977. Inaugural State Chairman Young Country Party in 1965. Awarded Life Membership of National Party 2005. Leader of the National Party in the Legislative Council. Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Shadow Minister for Gaming and Racing 10 April 1995, Assistant Shadow Minister for Agriculture 19 April 1999.


Community Activity

Held executive positions at branch level in Livestock and Grain Producers' Association; New South Wales Farmers Association; Murrumbidgee Irrigators Association; and Murrumbidgee River Licensed Pumpers Association. Member of Show Society, Musical and Dramatic Society, Presbyterian Church, Rotary, football club and primary and secondary school parent groups.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Farmer and Grazier. Practised farming and grazing at Narrandera and Holbrook. Educated at Narrandera Public School, The Scots College, Sydney. Company Director and managing Director of family companies. Management Consultant with Strategic Issues Management. Senior Consultant with Australian Public Affairs. Chairman of Board of Directors of Water For Rivers Pty Ltd. Director of Lambpro. Chairman of Sheep Genetics Australia. Company Directors course AICD. Special interests revolve around rural industries and problems in Rural and regional affairs. Recreational interests include racing, rugby and Australian Rules football.


Personal

Son of Thomas Louis Bull, grazier and former Senator for New South Wales Country Party, and his wife Jessie Bull. Married Patricia Anne Jeffreys on 12 March 1970 and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son.


Additional Information

Bull.PDFFirst speech Member of Former Members of Parliament of New South Wales