Mr (Tim) Timothy John MOORE (1948 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 08/11/1948

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly1 May 19761 Jul 199216yr(s) 2mth(s) 1day(s)
Member for Gordon1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Gordon7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Member for Gordon19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Gordon24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Gordon19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Gordon25 May 19911 Jul 19921yr(s) 1mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Minister for the Environment and Assistant Minister for Transport25 Mar 198818 Sep 19891yr(s) 5mth(s) 25day(s)
Minister for the Environment 18 Sep 19896 Jun 19911yr(s) 8mth(s) 20day(s)
Minister for the Environment 6 Jun 199124 Jun 19921yr(s) 19day(s)
Glen Innes Markets Leasing Bill Committee No.3316 Apr 188620 May 18861mth 5days
12th (1885 - 1887)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Shadow Minister from 1977. Alternate delegate to State Executive from 1986. Member State Council from 1971. Convenor Liberal Friends of Israel.


Community Activity

Honorary Secretary/ Treasurer Industrial Relations Society of Australia since 1974. Committee Member Ku-ring-gai Old People's Welfare Association since 1976. Executive Member Australian Section, International Commission of Jurists since 1978. Warranted Scout Leader 1st Lindfield Scout Group since 1967.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (solicitor). Miner and Industrial Advocate. Educated at Knox Grammar school and University of New South Wales 1977 LL.B (UNSW) completed part time whilst a Member of Parliament. Previously employed in various manual jobs including working in an iron ore mine in the Northern Territory during early student days, followed by over 5 years with the Commonwealth Department of Industrial Relations prior to joining the New South Wales Chamber of Manufactures as an industrial advocate up to 1976. Admitted to the New South Wales Bar in 1977 as a non practising barrister. Special interest in human rights with a publication "Human Rights & Ethnic Conflict in Sri Lanka" for the International Commission of Jurists in 1983. Recreational interests include reading, bushwalking and camping.


Military Service

Citizen Military Forces 1966-1968.


Personal

Son of Sir John Moore. Married (1) (unknown) in 1973. Married (2) Jane Stackpool on 7 July 1979 and had issue, 2 (twin) daughters. Divorced. Married (3) Eve Gavel in 1994 and had issue 1 son. Divorced. Married (4) Leanne Philpott on 28 February 1995.


Additional Information

Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, northern. Principal suburbs: Gordon, Killara, Lindfield, Pymble, Roseville. Area: 29.2 sq km Population: 46,116 Enrolment: 32,946