Mr William Joseph O'BRIEN (1882 - 1953)**

  • Date of Birth: 07/09/1882
  • Place of Birth: Parkes, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 15/06/1953
  • Place of Death: Leichhardt, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 191718 Apr 19258yr(s) 26day(s)
Member for Annandale24 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Member for Murray20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Murray25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP), central executive 1913 - 1917, vice president 1916 - 1917.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Cabinetmaker. Employed in furniture trade and in railways; later became a sawmill hand; official of the Furniture Trades' Union, delegate to the Trades and Labor and Council (TLC), president; foundation member of the Industrial Vigilance Council in 1916, delegate to Anti Conscription League in 1916.


Personal

Son of William O'Brien, carrier, and Bridget O'Sullivan. Unmarried. Roman Catholic. Funeral in Roman Catholic cemetery at Rookwood from St Brendan's Roman Catholic church, Annandale.


Additional Information