Mr Robert Matteson VAUGHN (1834 - 1908)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/01/1834
  • Place of Birth: Ohio, United States of America
  • Date of Death: 14/04/1908
  • Place of Death: Paddington, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly29 Nov 188025 Jun 189413yr(s) 6mth(s) 28day(s)
Member for Grenfell29 Nov 188023 Nov 18821yr(s) 11mth(s) 26day(s)
10th
Member for Grenfell8 Dec 18827 Oct 18852yr(s) 9mth(s) 30day(s)
11th
Member for Grenfell22 Oct 188522 Dec 18852mth(s) 1day(s)
12th
Member for Grenfell6 Jan 188626 Jan 18871yr(s) 21day(s)
12th
Member for Grenfell16 Feb 188719 Jan 18891yr(s) 11mth(s) 4day(s)
13th
Member for Grenfell27 Jun 189125 Jun 18942yr(s) 11mth(s) 30day(s)
15th
Secretary for Mines22 Dec 188525 Feb 18862mth(s) 4day(s)
Institute of Surveyors Incorporation Bill Committee No.176 Sep 188111 Oct 18811mth 6days
10th (1880 - 1882)
Claim of Hugh Espie Stephenson Committee No.1220 Feb 188317 Apr 18831mth 29days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Appraisements of Town Lots of Temora Committee No.1325 Oct 18832 Apr 18845mths 9days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Cootamundry Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.3129 Jan 188427 Mar 18841mth 28days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Engineering Association Incorporation Bill Committee No.3722 Feb 188426 Feb 18845days
11th (1882 - 1885)
Uther Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.1211 Dec 188516 Dec 18856days
12th (1885 - 1887)
McLaughlin Estate Bill Committee No.3215 Apr 188621 Apr 18867days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Claim of Charles Stevens Committee No.4121 May 18866 Aug 18862mths 17days
12th (1885 - 1887)
Chairman
Claim of Matthew McIvor to a Tinmine at Pheasants Creek Committee No.822 Mar 188721 Apr 18871mth
13th (1887 - 1889)
Claim of Charles Stevens Committee No.165 Apr 18873 Jun 18871mth 30days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Chairman
Robert Mackrell’s Conditional Purchase at Forbes Committee No.156 Apr 188713 Jul 18873mths 8days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Chairman
Robert Mackrell’s Conditional Purchase at Forbes Committee No.268 Nov 188720 Mar 18884mths 13days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Chairman
Robert Munford’s Conditional Purchases, parish of Metz Committee No.3920 Dec 18875 Jul 18886mths 16days
13th (1887 - 1889)
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.1325 Aug 189115 Sep 189122days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Case of Patrick Brown Committee No.3121 Dec 189111 Feb 18921mth 22days
15th (1891 - 1894)

Community Activity

Appointed as a Justice of the Peace in 1867


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Sawmiller, building contractor and civil engineer. Educated at Grange Seminary University (Civil Engineering). In 1852 went to California. Gained considerable mining experience. Arrived in New South Wales c.1854.Became a Coroner and District Commissioner in Insolvency. In New South Wales. In New South Wales became the owner of 'extensive sawmills' and was a building contractor and a civil engineer. Joined Labor in 1891 and refused a pledge.


Personal

Son of Jessie Vaughn. Married Sarah Anne Colls on 12 February 1864 at Yass and had issue, 5 daughters and 6 sons. Church of England.


Additional Information