The Hon. John Hughes JOBLING (1937 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 21/04/1937
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council24 Mar 198428 Feb 200318yrs 11mths 5days
50th (1991 - 1995)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
A Member before reconstitution. A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of Election 24 March 1984 and 25 March 1995.
Government Whip26 Apr 19884 Apr 19956yrs 11mths 10days
Opposition Whip1 May 199528 Feb 20037yrs 9mths 28days
Chairman of State Development Committee1 Jan 19951 May 19954mths 1day

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Member Muswellbrook Branch since 1968 (including President and Secretary). President Upper Hunter State Electoral Council 1970-1978. President Paterson Federal Electoral Council. Campaign Director Upper Hunter 1970. Legislative Council Patron Maitland 1991 Campaign. Campaign Co-ordinator Legislative Council Coalition Ticket 1991. Member State Executive 1992-1994. Patron City of Sydney Special Branch. Patron Woollahra Young Liberals. Member Liberal Party Joint Standing Committee on Rural Affairs since 1988. Backbench Advisory Committees Local Government and Energy.


Community Activity

Member Scone and Muswellbrook Apex 1961-1964. Member Muswellbrook Rotary since 1965 (President 1972). Member Muswellbrook Returned Serviceman's League; Golf Club; Rugby Club (Patron 1970 - 1990); Bowling Club (former Patron). Randwick Rugby Club (Life Member). Member Shortland Wetlands. Muswellbrook Shire State Emergency Services and Civil Defence (Deputy Controller 1971-1980, Liaison Officer 1980 - 1996). Member of Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club 1958-. Member Primary Club of Australia. Baden Powell Society. Red Cross Muswellbrook Branch (Life Member). Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1964. Director Earth Exchange 1990 - 1995. Trustee Geological and Mining Museum 1990 - 1995. Rotary Paul Harris Fellow. Appointed to St John Ambulance of New South Wales board and state council 2005. Led a Rotary group study team district 262 to Tennessee, United States of America in 1974.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Pharmacist. Ph.C., Member of the Pharmaceutical Society (1960) , Member of the Australian Association of Consultant Pharmacists. (1984) , Fellow of the Australian Institute of Pharmacy Management (1987) . Previously pharmaceutical chemist with own practice: 1962-1984. Former partner/director Black Hill Winery. Educated at Coogee Preparatory School 1944 - 1949, The Scots College 1950 - 1953, University of Sydney 1956 - 1960 and continuing education at University of Southern California in 1975. Represented New South Wales government and signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Governor of Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, United States of America, relating to minerals and energy. New South Wales Chairman of defence reserves Support Council 2000 - . Member of National Board of DRSC. Interests include local government, energy, health, music, gardening, mining and the environment. Sporting interests include rugby, cricket and sailing.


Military Service

School Cadets 1950 - 1953, Honorary member of 12/16 and 24th Light Horse 2000. New South Wales State Chair of Defence Reserves Support Council 2000 - . National Board of DRSC 2000 - .


Honours Received

Queen Elizabeth II Silver Jubilee Medal 1977; Awarded National Medal and Bar for service to State Emergency Services 1988; Honorary Freeman of the Shire of Muswellbrook. Order of Australia (OAM) 2000.


Local Government Activity

Muswellbrook Municipality Shire. Alderman 1968 - 1979. Deputy Mayor 1971 - 1974. Mayor and President from 1974 until 1984. Upper Hunter County Council 1971 until 1980. Shortland County Council 1980 until 1984. Local Government Energy Association 1974 until 1984, President from 1980 until 1982. County Council (Electricity) Member Upper Hunter County Council 1968 - 1980; Amalgamated into Shortland County Council Member Shortland 1980 - 1987; Chairman, Shortland County Council 1984 - 1986; Delegate of Local Government Energy Association of New South Wales 1974 - 1987; Member, EICC Committee 1985 - 1986. Local Government Energy Association of New South Wales, Member of the Executive 1974 - 1989; Treasurer 1977 - 1978; Vice-President 1978 - 1980; President 1980 - 1982; Past President 1982 - 1984. Electricity Board - Energy Authority of New South Wales : Member of the Board 1980 - 1981. Led a delegation of New South Wales Electricity Association to New Zealand in 1981.


Personal

Son of John Young Jobling and Elizabeth Marjorie Hughes. Married to Carole Linde Chadwick on 15 August 1960 at Sydney, and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son.


Additional Information

First speech: Jobling.PDFMember of Former Members Association of New South Wales Parliament.