Mr Walter BENNETT (1864 - 1934)**

  • Date of Birth: 11/03/1864
  • Place of Birth: Wellington, New Zealand
  • Date of Death: 16/07/1934
  • Place of Death: Mosman, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly27 Jul 189816 Jul 193435yr(s) 11mth(s) 20day(s)
Member for Durham27 Jul 189811 Jun 19012yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
18th (1898 - 1901)
Member for Durham22 Jun 190116 Jun 19042yr(s) 11mth(s) 26day(s)
19th (1901 - 1904)
Member for Durham6 Aug 190419 Aug 19073yr(s) 14day(s)
20th (1904 - 1907)
Member for Durham7 Apr 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 12day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Member for Maitland20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Maitland25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Maitland30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Gloucester8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Gloucester25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Member for Gloucester11 Jun 193216 Jul 19342yr(s) 1mth(s) 6day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Honorary Minister16 Apr 190114 Jun 19043yr(s) 1mth(s) 30day(s)
Secretary for Public Works17 Jun 190429 Aug 19042mth(s) 13day(s)
Municipal District of Broken Hill Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.910 Aug 189916 Aug 18997days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Stanford Coal-mine Railway Bill Committee No.1425 Oct 189923 Dec 18991mth 29days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Accident to Albert Burbank on Railway Premises, Tamworth Committee No. 113 Jul 190025 Oct 19003mths 23days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Library Committee No.421 Sep 190424 Dec 19043mths 4days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.811 Jul 19057 Sep 19051mth 28days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Refusal of the Pharmacy Board to register Mr Walter Trafford Committee No.918 Jul 190530 Nov 19054mths 13days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Drummoyne Municipal Lands Sale Bill Committee No.213 Nov 19054 Dec 19051mth 2days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Grain Elevators Committee No.1020 Sep 190613 Dec 19062mths 24days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.24 Jul 190712 Jul 19079days
20th (1904 - 1907)

Political Party Activity

Progressive Liberal. Independent.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1889.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Journalist and printer. Educated in Wellington, New Zealand and was a journalist and newspaper proprietor. Was a printer and had owned a newspaper in New Zealand in the Wairarapa district. A year after arrival in New South Wales in 1885, purchased the Moruya Times In 1888 and became the owner and editor of the Dungog Chronicle, until his death. Foundation Secretary of the Dungog Agricultural and Horticultural Association; Secretary of the Dungog Hospital Board and Executive Member of the Farmers and Settlers' Association from 1917 until 1918. Committee Member of the New South Wales Country Press Association from 1912 until 1921 and a Freemason and a supporter of the New State Movement. Founded the rifle club and became a member of the jockey club.


Personal

Son of Thomas, a labourer, and Maria Cole. Married Margaret Mahoney, at Dunedin on 10 December 1884 and had issue 4 sons and 2 daughters. Church of England faith.


Additional Information

Biographical Register of the New South Wales Parliament 1901 - 1970 Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856 - 1901