Mr James Robert WILSHIRE (1809 - 1860)**

  • Date of Birth: 29/07/1809
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 19/08/1860
  • Place of Death: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
The Parliamentary Archives does not have a picture of this Member.

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council1 Jan 185529 Feb 18561yr(s) 1mth(s) 29day(s)
6th Council (1851 - 1855)
An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the City of Sydney
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly13 Mar 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council24 Mar 185830 Aug 18602yr(s) 5mth(s) 7day(s)
First (Quinquennial) Appointments under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 23 March 1858.
Member for Sydney (City)13 Mar 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
City Commissioners’ Department Committee No.712 Aug 185618 Mar 18577mths 7days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Pyrmont Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.1513 Nov 185718 Dec 18571mth 6days
1st (1856 - 1857)

Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace (JP) in 1844.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Tanner and currier. Educated at Dr L.H Halloran's school. With brother inherited a large tannery at Brickfield Hill on father's death in 1840 and carried on the business as curriers and tanners. Met financial difficulties but recovered. Defeated in election for the old Legislative Council in 1843; Assisted reverend J.D Lang to form the Australian League; prominent in Anti-transportation movement and member of the Anti-transportation Association. In 1850 was a chairman of the committee to set up a newspaper edited by Lang; member of Constitution Committee in 1853; On committee of Benevolent Society of New South Wales; trustee of Savings Bank of New South Wales.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Phillip Ward, 1 November 1842 until 13 December 1853. Mayor from 1843 until 1844.


Personal

Second son of James Wilshire, public servant, tanner and manufacturer, and his wife Esther Pitt. Married (1) Elizabeth Thompson on 13 August 1836 at Sydney and had issue, 2 sons and 3 daughters. Married (2) Sarah Thompson on 29 May 1847. Church of England.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 6