Mr Michael (2) BURKE (1865 - 1937)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/01/1865
  • Place of Birth: Tipperary, Ireland
  • Date of Death: 05/07/1937
  • Place of Death: Summer Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 191718 Sep 193013yr(s) 5mth(s) 26day(s)
Member for Belmore24 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Member for Sydney20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Sydney30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Phillip8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Foundation member, delegate to conference, member of central executive 1904 - 1913 and 1915 - 1917.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1913


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Labourer and union organiser. Arrived in New South Wales in 1887; labourer; employed by Harbour Trust; organiser for United Labourers' Union, delegate to Trades and Labour Council ( TLC).


Local Government Activity

Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Denison Ward, 1 December 1909 until 1 December 1912; and for Pyrmont Ward 17 September 1913 until 31 December 1927. Member of the Works Committee 1911 until 1926; the Health and By-Laws Committee 1911 until 1913 and 1927; the Finance Committee 1914 until 1926; and the Electricity Supply Committee 1927.


Personal

Son of Thomas Burke, farmer, and Annie Quirke. Married Lucy Agnes Lloyd on c.1900 and had issue 5 daughters and 1 son. Roman Catholic. Buried in the Roman Catholic cemetery at Rookwood.


Additional Information