The Hon. (Harry) Henry Frederick JENSEN (1913 - 1998)**

  • Date of Birth: 12/07/1913
  • Place of Birth: Newtown, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 27/08/1998
  • Place of Death: Randwick, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly1 May 196528 Aug 198116yrs 3mths 28days
Member for Wyong1 May 196523 Jan 19682yrs 8mths 23days
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Wyong24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yrs 10mths 21days
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Wyong13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yrs 8mths 7days
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Munmorah17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yrs 4mths 17days
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Munmorah1 May 197612 Sep 19782yrs 4mths 12days
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Munmorah7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yrs 10mths 22days
46th (1978 - 1981)
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Planning14 May 19769 Aug 19762mths 27days
Minister for Local Government 9 Aug 197619 Oct 19782yrs 2mths 11days
Acting Treasurer19 Dec 197614 Jan 197727days
Acting Treasurer7 May 197712 May 19776days
Acting Minister for Decentralisation and Development and Minister for Primary Industries14 May 197714 Jun 19771mth 1day
Acting Minister for Mines and Minister for Energy17 Jun 197714 Jul 197728days
Acting Minister for Lands17 Jun 197716 Jul 197730days
Acting Minister for Mines and Minister for Energy28 Oct 19777 Nov 197711days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Roads19 Oct 197829 Feb 19801yr 4mths 11days
Acting Minister for Energy2 Jun 197922 Jun 197921days
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Roads29 Feb 19802 Oct 19811yr 7mths 4days

Political Party Activity

Australia Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1929, branch offices, delegate to state and federal electorate councils, president and secretary; co-founder and secretary of Industrial Groups in 1943, later left; chairman of policy committee of New South Wales.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Electrician. Educated at Gardiners Road Public School, Marist Brothers Darlinghurst, St Josephs College, Hunters Hill. Joined Electrical Trades Union and became a union organisor. Employed at Mark Foy's, then Singer Sewing Machine Company; apprenticed to electrical contractor; electrician for Shell Oil Company; National Oil Company and at Cockatoo Island dockyard; delegate to the Trades and Labor Council (TLC); established own business as an electrical contractor, later became a footwear distributor; Father of the Year in 1958; official guest of 10th Anniversary State of Israel; Lions International Service Award in 1961. 10th Anniversary of the Universal Brotherhood Award of Jewish Theological Seminary of America 1961.


Honours Received

Officer of the Order of Australia (AO), 1982.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of the Randwick Municipal Council 1950 - 1956; Mayor 1954 - 1956. Alderman of the Sydney City Council, 1 December 1956 - 3 December 1965. Lord Mayor 1957 - 1965.


Personal

Son of Lawrence Francis Jensen, carpenter, and his wife Alicia Agnes Cleary. Married Beryl Allard on 21 December 1935 and had issue, 3 daughters and 4 sons. Catholic faith.


Additional Information