Mr Daniel John MAHONEY (1909 - 1996)**

  • Date of Birth: 25/01/1909
  • Place of Birth: Bondi, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 11/09/1996
  • Place of Death: Port Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly21 Mar 19592 Apr 197617yr(s) 13day(s)
Member for Parramatta21 Mar 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Parramatta3 Mar 196231 Mar 19653yr(s) 29day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)
Member for Parramatta1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Parramatta24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Parramatta13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Parramatta17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined Lidcombe branch in 1932, later the Carlingford and West Epping branches, secretary and president of the Eastwood state electorate council, secretary of the Parramatta federal electorate council.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Telecommunications engineer. Educated at Marist Brothers' High School at Parramatta; became a Postmaster General's employee from 1925 until 1959, telephone mechanic in 1927, later became a divisional engineer; member of Postal Trades and Telecommunications Association from 1925 until 1940, member of Commonwealth Professional Officers' Association from 1940 until 1959; director of Parramatta District Hospital from 1956 until 1959; director of Parramatta Leagues Club from 1975; director of Food for Babies Fund from 1962 until 1974; contributed articles to telecommunication journal.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of Parramatta Council 1954 - 1959; Mayor 1958.


Personal

Son of Michael Mahoney, fitter, and Eileen Cecilia Duhigg. Married Eileen Davoren on 2 March 1935 and had issue, 4 daughters and 1 son. Roman Catholic.


Additional Information