Mr Edward FLOOD (1805 - 1888)**

  • Date of Birth: 24/06/1805
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 09/09/1888
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council1 Sep 185129 Feb 18564yr(s) 5mth(s) 29day(s)
An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the North-eastern Boroughs, viz., Newcastle with Stockton and Raymond Terrace
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly29 Mar 18563 Feb 187215yr(s) 10mth(s) 6day(s)
Member of the NSW Legislative Council28 Oct 18799 Sep 18888yr(s) 10mth(s) 13day(s)
Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 7 October 1879.
Member for North-Eastern Boroughs29 Mar 185619 Dec 18571yr(s) 8mth(s) 21day(s)
1st (1856 - 1857)
Member for Cumberland (South Riding)30 Jan 185811 Apr 18591yr(s) 2mth(s) 13day(s)
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Member for Canterbury18 Jun 185930 Sep 18593mth(s) 13day(s)
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Member for Canterbury8 Oct 185913 Jan 18603mth(s) 6day(s)
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Member for Central Cumberland28 Dec 18693 Feb 18722yr(s) 1mth(s) 7day(s)
6th (1870 - 1872)
Secretary for Public Works1 Oct 185926 Oct 185926day(s)
Audit of the Revenue Accounts Committee No.66 Aug 185618 Mar 18577mths 13days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Deepening the River Hunter Committee No.164 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 15days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Richmond Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.188 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 11days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Civil Service Superannuation Fund Committee No.1911 Nov 185618 Mar 18574mths 8days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Sole Commissioner of Railways Incorporation Bill Committee No.2219 Nov 185618 Mar 18573mths 28days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Petition of Mr David Cross Committee No.249 Dec 185618 Mar 18573mths 10days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Railway Terminus and Wharfs at Newcastle Committee No.259 Dec 185618 Mar 18573mths 10days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.2720 Feb 185718 Mar 185727days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Audit of the Accounts of the Revenues Committee12 Aug 185718 Dec 18574mths 7days
1st (1856 - 1857)
St John’s College Bill Committee No.626 Aug 185718 Dec 18573mths 23days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.923 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 26days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.923 Oct 185719 Dec 18571mth 27days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Burwood Tramroad Continuation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.1430 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 19days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Australian Agricultural Company’s Newcastle Railway Bill Committee No.1230 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 19days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.1330 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 19days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Late Shipwrecks, Port Jackson Committee No.1130 Oct 185718 Dec 18571mth 19days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Pyrmont Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.1513 Nov 185719 Dec 18571mth 7days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Treasury Iron Chest and Accounts Committee No.1717 Nov 185718 Dec 18571mth 2days
1st (1856 - 1857)
Chairman
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.124 Mar 185824 Mar 18581day
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Treasury Iron Chest and Accounts Committee No.430 Mar 185826 Nov 18587mths 28days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Chairman
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.1016 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths 11days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Customs Department Committee No.1220 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths 7days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.1120 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths 7days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Registration and Preservation of Records Committee No.1323 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths 4days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.1427 Apr 185826 Nov 18587mths
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Pyrmont Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.1918 May 185826 Nov 18586mths 9days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Kiama Steam Navigation Company’s Bill Committee No.2713 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 14days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
University of Sydney Committee No.2920 Jul 185826 Nov 18584mths 7days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.19 Dec 18589 Dec 18581day
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Vacant Seat – Question of Privilege Committee No.93 Mar 18599 Apr 18591mth 7days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Parliamentary Accommodation Committee No.1017 Mar 18599 Apr 185924days
2nd (1858 - 1859)
Secondary Punishment Committee No.814 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 21days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Dismissal of Mr .F Gorton Committee No.914 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 21days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.714 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 21days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.1420 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 15days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Claims of Mr David Morris and others Committee No.1120 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 15days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Working of the Sydney Municipal Council Committee No.1220 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 15days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Case of Charles Wentworth Bucknell Committee No.1723 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 12days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Church and School Lands Committee No.1523 Sep 18594 Jul 18609mths 12days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Grievances Committee No.266 Dec 18594 Jul 18606mths 29days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Railway Management Committee No.2813 Dec 18594 Jul 18606mths 22days
3rd (1859 - 1860)
Immigration Committee No.1022 Feb 187013 Apr 18701mth 23days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Sale of Liquors Licensing Act Amendment Bill Committee No.211 Apr 18703 May 18701mth 3days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Water Supply – Sydney and Suburbs Committee No.238 Apr 18703 May 187026days
6th (1870 - 1872)
Circular Quay Committee No.1023 Jan 18721 Feb 187210days
6th (1870 - 1872)
University of Sydney Committee No.814 Jan 19599 Apr 1859
2nd (1858 - 1859)

Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace (JP) in 1843


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Pastoralist. Little schooling. Apprenticed as a carpenter and became a building contractor. By early 1840's had acquired city real estate. Purchased Narrandera station, 76,000 acres in 1841. By 1851 he also held runs in the Clarence and Lachlan Districts and over 650,000 acres on the Lower Darling. Built Blackwall wool stores, Circular Quay in 1860's and set up a wool pressing business. Built a flour mill at Gundagai. Director of Mutual Fire Insurance Association 1841. Chairman of Queensland Steam Navigation Company. Founder of Sydney Mechanics School of Arts. Estate valued at £428,000. Builder.


Local Government Activity

Foundation Alderman of the Sydney City Council 1 November 1842 - 21 January 1847; and Macquarie Ward 1 November 1848 - 2 August 1852. Mayor 1849.


Personal

Illegitimate son of Joseph Flood, an Irish convict. Married Charlotte Hannam on 22 May 1826 at St James's Church, Sydney and had issue, 5 sons and 4 daughters. For many years he lived with Jane Oatley and her 3 children, until she died in 1884. Church of England.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 4