Mr William Arthur HOLMAN (1871 - 1934)**

  • Date of Birth: 04/08/1871
  • Place of Birth: Clapham, London, England
  • Date of Death: 05/06/1934
  • Place of Death: Gordon, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly27 Jul 189818 Feb 192021yr(s) 6mth(s) 23day(s)
Member for Grenfell27 Jul 189811 Jun 19012yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
18th (1898 - 1901)
Member for Grenfell3 Jul 190116 Jul 19043yr(s) 14day(s)
19th (1901 - 1904)
Member for Cootamundra6 Aug 19045 Jul 19061yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
20th (1904 - 1907)
Member for Cootamundra28 Jul 190619 Aug 19071yr(s) 23day(s)
20th (1904 - 1907)
Member for Cootamundra10 Sep 190714 Sep 19103yr(s) 5day(s)
21st (1907 - 1910)
Member for Cootamundra14 Oct 19106 Nov 19133yr(s) 24day(s)
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Member for Cootamundra6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Member for Cootamundra24 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Attorney General and Minister of Justice21 Oct 19101 Apr 19121yr(s) 5mth(s) 12day(s)
Attorney General 1 Apr 191229 Jun 19131yr(s) 2mth(s) 29day(s)
Colonial Secretary and Attorney General 30 Jun 191329 Jan 19147mth(s)
Premier30 Jun 191312 Apr 19206yrs 9mths 14days
Colonial Secretary 29 Jan 191430 Oct 19184yr(s) 9mth(s) 2day(s)
Minister of Public Instruction6 Mar 191515 Mar 191510day(s)
Case of Thomas Buckley, Public Works Department Committee No. 730 Aug 189823 Dec 18983mths 24days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Case of Thomas Buckley – Public Works Department Committee No.177 Nov 189920 Dec 18991mth 14days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Action of Mr.Chisholm, Police Magistrate at Wollongong, in the case of Morgan v. Clift Committee No. 2221 Nov 189930 Nov 189910days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Claim of Mr. J. L. Davidson, Paddington Committee No. 123 Jul 190013 Sep 19002mths 11days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Dismissal of Mrs. Abraham, Shaftesbury Girls Asylum Committee No. 83 Jul 19001 Dec 19004mths 29days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Municipal District of Inverell Reduced Area Bill Committee No.1324 Jul 190018 Oct 19002mths 25days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Case of William Reid Committee No.1828 Aug 190020 Nov 19002mths 24days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Chairman
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood-street Leichhardt Committee No.226 Sep 190029 Nov 19002mths 24days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Standing Orders Committee No.58 Aug 190120 Dec 19014mths 13days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Claim of Mr John Leonard against the Public Works Department Committee No.817 Jun 190219 Dec 19026mths 3days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.417 Jun 190220 Dec 19026mths 4days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood street, Leichhardt Committee No.2128 Nov 19029 Dec 190212days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Standing Orders Committee No.41 Jul 19031 Dec 19035mths 1day
19th (1901 - 1904)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.224 Aug 19041 Dec 19043mths 8days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.321 Sep 19049 Nov 19041mth 20days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead, and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.727 Sep 190414 Dec 19042mths 18days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.214 Jun 19059 Dec 19055mths 26days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Standing Orders Committee No.328 Jun 19059 Dec 19055mths 12days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Landlord and Tenant (Amendment) Bill Committee No.118 Aug 190526 Sep 19051mth 19days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Drummoyne Municipal Lands Sale Bill Committee No.213 Nov 19054 Dec 19051mth 2days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Testator’s Family Maintenance Committee No.2328 Nov 19059 Dec 190512days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.65 Jul 190618 Dec 19065mths 14days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.721 Aug 190627 Nov 19063mths 7days
20th (1904 - 1907)
David Berry Hospital Bill Committee No.1422 Nov 19066 Dec 190615days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.622 Oct 190715 Nov 190725days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Standing Orders Committee No.224 Oct 190720 Dec 19071mth 27days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.612 Mar 190811 Apr 19081mth
21st (1907 - 1910)
Standing Orders Committee No.213 Mar 190811 Apr 190830days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.223 Jul 190819 Dec 19084mths 27days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Library Committee No.45 Aug 190819 Dec 19084mths 15days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.213 Jul 190917 Dec 19095mths 5days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Library Committee No.414 Jul 190917 Dec 19095mths 4days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Lease Conversion and Law Amendment Bill Committee No.710 Aug 19099 Dec 19093mths 30days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.221 Jun 191020 Aug 19102mths
21st (1907 - 1910)
Library Committee No.428 Jun 191020 Aug 19101mth 24days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Lease Conversion and Law Amendment Bill Committee No.77 Jul 191020 Aug 19101mth 14days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Standing Orders Committee No.330 Nov 191023 Dec 191024days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No.630 May 191113 Jul 19111mth 14days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Refreshment Committee No.530 May 19111 Aug 19112mths 3days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No.430 May 19111 Aug 19112mths 3days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Standing Orders Committee No.330 May 19111 Aug 19112mths 3days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Operations of the Australian Jockey Club Committee No.813 Jun 19111 Aug 19111mth 20days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Case of Henry Harding W.S Stead, and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.124 Jul 19111 Aug 191129days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Claims of Harry K.Carpenter Committee No.1618 Jul 19111 Aug 191115days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No.612 Sep 191127 Mar 1911
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Refreshment Committee No.512 Sep 191128 Mar 19126mths 17days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Standing Orders Committee No.312 Sep 191128 Mar 19126mths 17days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.94 Oct 191118 Oct 191115days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Claims of Mr Gustave William Engel Committee No.1310 Oct 191118 Oct 19119days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Claims of Harry K.Carpenter Committee No.1410 Oct 191122 Nov 19111mth 13days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Claims of Robert Roberts, late Bookbinder in the Registrar-General’s Department Committee No.1719 Oct 19112 Nov 191115days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Claims of Robert Roberts, late Bookbinder in the Registrar-General’s Department Committee No.1719 Oct 19112 Nov 191115days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Operations of the Australian Jockey Club Committee No.2220 Feb 191228 Mar 19121mth 9days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
City Tattersalls Club Committee No.913 Sep 191219 Sep 19127days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Parliamentary Accommodation Committee No.148 Nov 19125 Dec 191228days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No.46 Aug 191315 Oct 19132mths 10days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Standing Orders Committee No.36 Aug 191315 Oct 19132mths 10days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No.66 Aug 191315 Oct 19132mths 10days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Refreshment Committee No.56 Aug 191315 Oct 19132mths 10days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No. 311 Mar 191418 Apr 19141mth 8days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Standing Orders Committee No. 411 Mar 191418 Apr 19141mth 8days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Refreshment Committee No. 511 Mar 191418 Apr 19141mth 8days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Printing Committee No. 611 Mar 191418 Apr 19141mth 8days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Library Committee No. 322 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 2days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Standing Orders Committee No. 422 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 2days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Refreshment Committee No. 522 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 2days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Printing Committee No. 622 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 2days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Standing Orders Committee No. 32 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 12days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Refreshment Committee No. 42 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 12days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Printing Committee No. 52 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 12days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Library Committee No. 62 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 12days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Petition of Thomas Michael Slattery Committee No. 76 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 8days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
The King's Message Committee No. 1010 Aug 191513 Apr 19168mths 4days
23rd (1913 - 1917)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of the central executive 1897, 1904, 1906-12, 1914-16, deputy leader 1905, leader 1913-16; formed National Ministry after break with Labor over conscription 1916, campaign director of New South Wales National in 1926, president of National Association 1917- 1920, vice-president 1920-1929, 1931-1932.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (barrister) and cabinet-maker. Educated in London. At fifteen apprenticed as cabinet-maker. Arrived in Melbourne with parents 1888, shortly afterwards journeyed to Sydney; worked at his trade but increasingly involved in lecturing and organising for Labor Leagues and briefly as organiser for Australia Workers' Union; part-owner and subeditor New Order 1894; part-owner and director of Daily Post 1895, the financial management of which led to charge of conspiracy to defraud and two months in gaol before conviction quashed. Contributor Grenfell Vedette 1895-1898, proprietor 1898-1904; read for Bar, admitted 1903, considerable practice mainly industrial; constitutional and common law; director of Sunday Times 1924-1926; in youth active Sydney. School of Arts Debating Society; Member Single Tax League 1890, Australia Socialist League 1891; delegate to the Trades and Labour Council (TLC) in 1892 for furnishing trades union; Executive Member Australia National Defence League 1905; Joint President of French-Australia League of Help 1914; Executive Member of Universal Service League 1915-1916; President of Food for Babies. Author with P.A. Jacobs of Australian Mercantile Law 1909, with D.R. Hall (q.v.) Cost of Living 1915, A National Stocktaking 1930, Three Lectures on the Australian Constitution 1938.


Honours Received

King's Counsel (KC) in 1920


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Martin 1931 until 1934.


Personal

Son of William and Martha May Bingley. Married Ada Augusta Kidgell on 22 Jan 1901 and had issue 1 daughter.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 9 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. William Arthur Holman - papers, 1893 - 1935 (MLMSS 111). 2. Holman family - papers, 1866 - 1936 (MLMSS112).