The Hon. Thomas Lancelot LEWIS (1922 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 23/01/1922
  • Place of Birth: Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly26 Oct 19577 Sep 197820yr(s) 10mth(s) 13day(s)
Member for Wollondilly26 Oct 195716 Feb 19591yr(s) 3mth(s) 22day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)
Member for Wollondilly21 Mar 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Wollondilly3 Mar 196231 Mar 19653yr(s) 29day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)
Member for Wollondilly1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Wollondilly24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Wollondilly13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Wollondilly17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Wollondilly1 May 19767 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 7day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Minister for Lands and Minister for Mines13 May 196527 Jun 19672yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
Minister for Lands 27 Jun 19675 Mar 19688mth(s) 8day(s)
Minister for Lands 5 Mar 196811 Feb 196911mth(s) 7day(s)
Minister for Lands 11 Feb 196911 Mar 19712yr(s) 1mth(s) 1day(s)
Minister for Lands 11 Mar 197119 Jun 19721yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
Minister for Lands and Minister for Tourism 19 Jun 197217 Jan 19736mth(s) 30day(s)
Minister for Lands and Minister for Tourism 17 Jan 19733 Dec 197310mth(s) 17day(s)
Acting Minister for Transport10 May 197313 Jul 19732mth(s) 4day(s)
Minister for Lands and Minister for Tourism3 Dec 19733 Jan 19751yr(s) 1mth(s) 1day(s)
Premier 3 Jan 197523 Jan 19761yr(s) 21day(s)
Acting Minister for Lands and Minister for Forests4 Jan 197530 Jan 197527day(s)
Minister for Local Government23 Jan 197614 May 19763mth(s) 22day(s)
Treasurer3 Jan 197523 Jan 19761yr(s) 21day(s)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Party Leader 3 January 1975 - 23 January 1976. Vice-president of Castlereagh branch, member of Moss Vale branch.


Community Activity

Executive member of the Australia Primary Producers' Union, president of Penrith branch; member of New South Wales Graziers' Association and Friesian Cattle Club; president of Australia Broiler Growers' Association; president Berrima Village Trust; Chairman of Morton National Park Trust; councillor Royal Agricultural Society; member Royal Flying Doctor Service Council; trustee Sydney Cricket Ground (1977); Union Club.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Soldier and farmer. Educated at St Peter's College, Adelaide 1931 - 1940; Farmer, managing property of uncle, Essington Lewis; broiler farmer Castlereagh until elected, bought 'Redbraes', Moss Vale. Attached to the Australian Embassy, Washington DC 1946 - 1951. Member of New South Wales Graziers' Association and Friesian Cattle Club; president of Australian Broiler Growers' Association; president of Berrima Village Trust; chairman of Morton National Park Trust; councillor of Royal Agricultural Society; member of Royal Flying Doctor Service Council; trustee of Sydney Cricket Ground in 1977; Union Club.


Military Service

Australian Infantry Forces 1940 -1946. Served 2nd Australian Imperial Forces 1st Armoured Division and 2/3rd Commando Sydney, Celebes, Java, Borneo. Lieutenant.


Honours Received

Awarded Order of Australia (AO)


Personal

Son of Lancelot Ashley Lewis, managing director Goldsbrough Mort and Co. Ltd, and Grace Margaret Laidlaw. Married (1) Stephanie Spector on 3 February 1945 (who had 2 sons from a previous marriage). Deceased 1992. Married (2) Yutta Anton in July 1971 and had issue, l stepson and l stepdaughter. Church of England. Grandson of John Lewis Member of Legislative Council South Australia 1898 until 1923; brother of Alexander Ashley Lewis Member of Legislative Council West Australia 1974; nephew by marriage of Alexander John Melrose Member of the House of Representatives, South Australia 1933-1941, and Member of Legislative Council 1941until 1959.


Additional Information

Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Thomas Lewis - papers, 1834 - 2000 (MLMSS 6996); photographs in the PICMAN Database. Lewis Family papers in the Mortlock Library, South Australia. Member of Former Members Association of New South Wales Parliament.