The Hon. John Marsden MASON (1928 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 20/11/1928
  • Place of Birth: Rose Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly1 May 196528 Aug 198116yr(s) 3mth(s) 28day(s)
Member for Dubbo1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Dubbo24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Dubbo13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Dubbo17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Dubbo1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Dubbo7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Minister for Lands and Minister for Forests30 Jun 197517 Dec 19755mth(s) 18day(s)
Minister for Lands and Minister for Forests17 Dec 197523 Jan 19761mth(s) 7day(s)
Deputy Leader of the Opposition1 Jul 197623 Oct 19782yrs 3mths 23days
Leader of the Opposition24 Oct 197829 May 19812yrs 7mths 6days

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Clergyman. Educated at Sydney Boys High School and United Theological Faculty, St Andrews College, University of Sydney. Leigh College (Methodist Theological College) 1949 - 1951. Melbourne College of Divinity 1951, Methodist Minister at Lismore 1952., Northern Territory 1953 - 1955, Goulburn 1951 - 1958, Tighes Hill 1958 - 1962, Dubbo 1962 - 1965. Member of the Zoological Board of New South Wales 1973 - 1975.


Honours Received

Centenary Medal, 2001.


Personal

Son of Kay Mason and Stella Marsden. Married Lorna Boxsell on 27 March 1953 and had issue, 1 daughter and 4 sons.


Additional Information

Member of the Former Members Association.