Mr John Gilbert BROGDEN (1969 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 28/03/1969
  • Place of Birth: Balmain, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 May 199628 Sep 20059yr(s) 4mth(s) 4day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member for Pittwater25 May 199628 Sep 20059yr(s) 4mth(s) 4day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs19 Apr 19994 Jan 20022yr(s) 8mth(s) 17day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Urban Affairs and Planning19 Apr 19994 Jan 20022yr(s) 8mth(s) 17day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Sydney Water19 Apr 19994 Jan 20022yr(s) 8mth(s) 17day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Planning Reform and Environmental Protection4 Jan 200228 Mar 20022mth(s) 25day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Reform of Government28 Mar 20028 Apr 20031yr(s) 12day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Ethnic Affairs28 Mar 20021 Sep 20053yr(s) 5mth(s) 5day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Treasurer8 Apr 200313 Apr 20052yr(s) 6day(s)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Infrastructure, Planning and Major Projects13 Apr 20051 Sep 20054mth(s) 20day(s)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Leader of the Opposition28 Mar 20021 Sep 20053yr(s) 5mth(s) 5day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Party Leader 28 March 2002 - 29 August 2005. Joined in 1986. Member of Mona Vale Branch; Member of Liberal Party State Executive 1992 - 1993 and 1996; Delegate Federal Council 1993; President of Young Liberal Movement of Australia (New South Wales Division) 1992 - 1993; Federal Treasurer of Young Liberal Movement of Australia 1994.


Community Activity

Patron of Avalon Beach, Bilgola, South Narrabeen, Narrabeen and North Narrabeen Surf Life Saving Clubs, Northern Beaches Surf Life Saving Association, Royal Volunteer Coastal Patrol (Broken Bay) and Royal Volunteer Coastal Patrol Radio Centre Base, Mona Vale Golf Club, Terrey Hills Progress Association, Duffys Forest Progress Association; Vice Patron of Manly Warringah/Pittwater Torchbearers for Legacy; Member St Patrick's Old Boys Union, Earthwatch, Manly Warringah and Pittwater Historical Society, Elanora Players, Friends of Katandra, Pittwater Natural Heritage Association, Northern Beaches Mental Support Group, Manly Warringah Business Enterprise Centre Limited, Warringah Rugby Club, Royal Motor Yacht Club (Broken Bay), Pittwater RSL Club, Avalon Lions Club, Honorary Member of the Rotary Club of Pittwater.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Public Relations Consultant and Politician. Educated at St Patrick's College, Strathfield. Completed a Masters of Public Affairs (University of Sydney) 2001. Before entering Parliament employed as Public Affairs Manager for the Credit Union Services Corporation (Aust) Limited, and a public relations consultant. Between 1989 - 1994 adviser to New South Wales Government Ministers including Premier John Fahey. Special interests include rugby union, Australian and United States political history and youth issues.


Personal

Son of Gilbert Arthur Brogden and Judith Ann Brogden. Married Lucy , and had issue 2 sons.


Additional Information