Mr (Paddy) Patrick Vincent STOKES (1884 - 1945)**

  • Date of Birth: 15/08/1884
  • Place of Birth: Braidwood, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 06/04/1945
  • Place of Death: Lewisham, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
Member for Goulburn30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th
Minister for Agriculture27 May 192718 Oct 19274mth(s) 22day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of central executive 1922 - 1924, member of federal executive in 1926.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Engine-driver and auctioneer. Educated at Braidwood Public School; obtained engine driver's certificate in 1908, secretary of Braidwood branch of Federated Engine-drivers and Firemen's Association in 1908; estate agent and auctioneer; hotelkeeper at Foster's Hotel in Sydney 1929 - 1933, Family Hotel in Bega 1934 - 1935, and Victoria Hotel in Canowindra; director of Royal Prince Alfred Hospital 1924 - 1926.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Belmore Ward, 2 December 1918 - 31 December 1927 and for Phillip Ward 3 December 1934 - 6 April 1945. Member of the Health and By-Laws Committee 1919 - 1924 and 1936; Electric Lighting Committee 1919 - 1920; Finance Committee 1921, 1927 and 1937 - 1945; Electricity Supply Committee 1922 - 1924 and 1927; Electricity Committee 1935 and 1937 - 1942; Works Committee 1935 - 1936; City Planning and Improvements Committee 1936 - 1944; Markets Special Committee 1942 - 1943. Lord Mayor 1925 - 1926.


Personal

Son of Patrick Stokes, farmer, and Bridget Daly. Unmarried. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Rookwood cemetery from St Mary's Roman Catholic Cathedral.


Additional Information