Mr George Daniel CLARK (1848 - 1933)**

  • Date of Birth: 30/07/1848
  • Place of Birth: Colchester,, Essex, England
  • Date of Death: 21/02/1933
  • Place of Death: Lakemba, New South Wales, Australia
The Parliamentary Archives does not have a picture of this Member.

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Jun 189125 Jun 18943yr(s) 9day(s)
Member for Balmain17 Jun 189125 Jun 18943yr(s) 9day(s)
15th (1891 - 1894)
Mort’s Dock and Engineering Company (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No.1111 Aug 189125 Aug 189115days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Mr Charles Brady’s Services in connection with Sericulture Committee No.2821 Dec 189131 Mar 18923mths 11days
15th (1891 - 1894)
William Stafford, ex Mounted Sergeant of Police Committee No.2312 Apr 189312 May 18931mth 1day
15th (1891 - 1894)
Corowa School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.924 Oct 18938 Dec 18931mth 15days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Mr Walsh’s Contract for Construction of Cooper’s Creek Bridge Committee No.1121 Nov 18938 Dec 189318days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Operation of the Shipping Laws Committee No.623 Jan 18945 Jun 18944mths 14days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Homestead Protection Bill Committee No.123 Apr 189418 Apr 189416days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Case of Staff Sergeant W.Jiffkins Committee No.1324 Apr 18949 May 189416days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Case of Staff Sergeant W.Jiffkins Committee No.1324 Apr 18949 May 189416days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Chairman

Political Party Activity

He stood as Labor in 1891 but after refusing the pledge stood for Freetrade. He was defeated as a Freetrader in 1894 and rejoined Labor. He was an unsuccesful candidate for the Legislative Assembly in 1898, 1901, 1904 and 1907.


Community Activity

Joined the International Order of Good Templars around 1873 and held high office in the New South Wales Grand Lodge in 1925 - 1932. Was a member of the Independent Order of Rechabites and Local Option League in 1887; and was a member of the executive of the New South Wales Alliance for the Suppression of Intemperance. Was a Methodist lay preacher and member of the Methodist Conference's social questions committee. Was author of 'Good Templar Movement, its history and work', in 1928.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Financial problems limited his schooling. First worked on ships, arriving in Australia around 1871. Was employed on the Australasian Steam Navigation Company's ships. He settled in Sydney, after his marriage, and became a messenger at the Sydney Observatory. From 1883 to 1917, he edited the New South Wales Good Templar, which was renamed Australian Temperance World in 1896. He also wrote extensively for the Labour press and was a foundation member of the New South Wales Institute of Journalists. He was a journalist when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly.


Personal

Son of Daniel, a labourer, and Mary Ann Clark. Married Rosannah Jane Druce on 27 August 1875 at Woolloomooloo and had issue, 4 sons and 1 daughter. Methodist.


Additional Information

References: Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume eight; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901