Mr Heathcote Clifford MALLAM (1909 - 2006)**

  • Date of Birth: 04/12/1909
  • Place of Birth: Backwater, Glen Innes, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 18/02/2006
  • Place of Death: Camden, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly20 Jun 195323 Jan 196814yrs 7mths 4days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly13 Feb 197128 Aug 198110yrs 6mths 16days
Member for Dulwich Hill20 Jun 19536 Feb 19562yr(s) 7mth(s) 18day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Member for Dulwich Hill3 Mar 195616 Feb 19592yr(s) 11mth(s) 14day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)
Member for Dulwich Hill21 Mar 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Dulwich Hill3 Mar 196231 Mar 19653yr(s) 29day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)
Member for Dulwich Hill1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Campbelltown13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Campbelltown17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Campbelltown1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Campbelltown7 Oct 197828 Aug 19812yr(s) 10mth(s) 22day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the Ryde branch in 1928. Preselection for Burwood in 1946, Dulwich Hill in 1953, Cook in 1969, Campbelltown in 1971. Made a life member of ALP in 1993.


Community Activity

Member of Parents and Citizens Association of every school in each electorate. Assisted in the formation of the Cooks River Valley Association. Campaigned for Technical and Further Education Colleges to be built at Campbelltown and Macquarie Fields. Campaigned for land and funding for the Thirlmere Rail Museum. Assisted to fund the Kingsford Smith crossing of the Pacific Ocean. Supported the establishment of the Chipping Norton Lakes System.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Bus and ferry proprieter. Educated at Dorrigo, Coffs Harbour, Mullumbimby and Byron Bay in addition to other primary schools. Did not attend high school and worked on various farms from age 12. Prior occupations included farm labourer, drover, storekeeper, shearer, transport worker. Owned taxi and bus service at Hurstville and Eastwood, later operated a ferry service at Port Hacking. Editorial Assistant at Century from 1946 until 1976. Purchased a small farm at Picton in 1985. Started Wollondilly Quarries Pty Ltd in 1986. Retired to live on his daughter's farm at Maitland in 1998, eventually retiring in a village hostel in Thirlmere, New South Wales. Member of Wartime Transport Commission. Member of Transport Workers' Union, president of the passenger section for over 20 years. Author in 1960; Freemason.


Honours Received

Awarded the Centenary Medal at Maitland on 23 May 2003


Personal

Son of Harry Mallam, farmer, and Martha Jane Mallam. Married Edith Alice Thomas on 16 July 1935 at Darlinghurst Methodist Church and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Anglican faith.


Additional Information