Mr (Bob) Robert William John CHRISTIE (1925 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 01/11/1925

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly19 Sep 19813 May 19919yrs 7mths 15days
Maiden speech delivered on 10 November 1981
Member for Seven Hills19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Seven Hills24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Seven Hills19 Mar 19883 May 19913yr(s) 1mth(s) 15day(s)
49th (1988 - 1991)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). President Lalor Park Branch for 26 years. State conference delegate. Delegate to Federal and State Councils over a long period.


Community Activity

Patron Lalor Park Senior Citizens; Lalor Park Football Club; United Justices Association; Cumberland-Nepean Softball Association. Member Blacktown Returned Serviceman's League and Bowling Club; Toongabbie Bowling Club.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Educated at Marist Brothers High School, Lidcombe. Tradesman/ moulder. Recreational interests include football and active participation in lawn bowls.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of Blacktown City Council for 6 years, including Deputy Mayor.


Personal

Married and had issue, 1 daughter.


Additional Information

Local Government service: Alderman Blacktown City Council 6 years (including a period as Deputy Mayor). Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, outer western. Principal suburbs: Kings Langley, Lalor Park, North Blacktown, Seven Hills. Area: 20.8 sq km Population: 49.647 Enrolment: 31,504