Mr William Bowie Stewart Campbell SAWERS (1844 - 1916)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/01/1844
  • Place of Birth: Stirlingshire, Scotland
  • Date of Death: 19/05/1916
  • Place of Death: Neutral Bay, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly26 Oct 188511 Jun 190115yr(s) 7mth(s) 17day(s)
Member for Bourke26 Oct 18852 Dec 18861yr(s) 1mth(s) 7day(s)
12th (1885 - 1887)
Member for Tamworth27 Jul 189811 Jun 19012yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
18th (1898 - 1901)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.118 Nov 188518 Nov 18851day
12th (1885 - 1887)
St James School Compensation Trust Bill Committee No.5222 Jun 18867 Jul 188616days
12th (1885 - 1887)
North Shore Bridge Bill Committee No. 1526 Oct 189823 Dec 18981mth 28days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 210 Nov 189823 Dec 18981mth 14days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.521 Feb 189930 Mar 18991mth 10days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.611 Apr 189921 Apr 189911days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.218 Jul 189923 Dec 18995mths 6days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Privilege Committee No.1123 Aug 189930 Aug 18998days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Tamworth Showground Bill Committee No.1526 Oct 189923 Dec 18991mth 28days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Chairman
Alfred Austin Sampson’s Settlement Lease, Gunnedah Committee No.167 Nov 189923 Dec 18991mth 17days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Yass Roman Catholic Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.2421 Dec 189922 Dec 18992days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 714 Jun 190017 Jul 19001mth 4days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Alfred Austin Sampson’s Settlement Lease, Gunnedah Committee No. 93 Jul 190030 Aug 19001mth 28days
18th (1898 - 1901)

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Pastoralist. Educated in Scotland. Arrived in New South Wales in 1865. Wealthy pastoralist with extensive holdings in Western New South Wales. Retired and lived in Sydney.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for New England 1901 - 1903.


Personal

Son of John Sawers, merchant, and his wife Jean Wilson. Married (1) Constance Wright in Murrurundi, New South Wales, and had no issue. Married (2) Mary Bournefield in 1908 in Perth, Western Australia, and had no issue. Had 5 step children. Church of England.


Additional Information