Mr Blake Raymond PELLY (1907 - 1990)**

  • Date of Birth: 31/05/1907
  • Place of Birth: Buckley, Flintshire, Wales
  • Date of Death: 16/10/1990
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly23 Jan 195019 Sep 19577yr(s) 7mth(s) 28day(s)
Member for Wollondilly23 Jan 195022 May 19503mth(s) 30day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Wollondilly17 Jun 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 6mth(s) 29day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Wollondilly14 Feb 19536 Feb 19562yr(s) 11mth(s) 24day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Member for Wollondilly3 Mar 195619 Sep 19571yr(s) 6mth(s) 17day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)

Political Party Activity

Liberal Party. Bowral branch, state executive 1951 - 1952.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Engineer. Educated at Wellington College, and Emmanuel College, Cambridge, (MA 1928), and Marburg University, Germany. Staff engineer at Gaslight and Coke Company., London 1928 - 1930; schoolteacher. Aide-De-Camp to Governor of New South Wales 1937 - 1938; farmer and grazier, managing partner, Currawong Pastoral Estate, Bowral, 1938 - 1966; chairman of directors of Rio Tinto (Australia) Limited, Hammersley Iron Pty Limited, Zinc Corporation Limited, Merchant Bills Corporation; chairman of directors of Unity Life Assurance Limited from 1959, Sun Alliance Insurance Limited from 1972, deputy chairman of Universities Board in 1967, member of Higher Education Board in 1976. Union Club.


Military Service

Served in Royal Australian Air Force 1937 - 1946, 3rd Squadron in Western Desert 1940 - 1941, commanded 451st Squadron in 1941, Royal Australian Air Force station, Canberra in 1942, 73rd Wing Pacific Island in 1943, 71st Wing 1944, graduated United States of America Air Staff Course 1945, director of Tactical and Operational Requirements in 1945, director of Operations Royal Australian Air Force Headquarters 1945 - 1946, mentioned in despatches, group captain.


Honours Received

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)


Personal

Son of Douglas Raymond Pelly, Church of England Minister, and his wife Verena Herbert. Married Mary Pamela Dowling, daughter of V. L. Dowling, on 28 September 1938 and they had 1 daughter and 2 sons. Church of England.


Additional Information