Mr Joseph Francis CULLEN (1849 - 1917)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/02/1849
  • Place of Birth: Mount Johnstone, near Jamberoo, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 31/03/1917
  • Place of Death: Katanning, Western Australia, Australia
The Parliamentary Archives does not have a picture of this Member.

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly2 Feb 188920 Nov 18945yr(s) 9mth(s) 19day(s)
Member for St Leonards2 Feb 18896 Jun 18912yr(s) 4mth(s) 5day(s)
14th (1889 - 1891)
Member for St Leonards17 Jun 189125 Jun 18943yr(s) 9day(s)
15th (1891 - 1894)
Member for Willoughby17 Jul 189420 Nov 18944mth(s) 4day(s)
16th (1894 - 1895)
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Bill Committee No.911 Apr 18895 Jun 18891mth 26days
14th (1889 - 1891)
New South Wales Tramway Company’s Bill Committee No.1130 Apr 188917 May 188918days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Silverton Tramway Extension Bill Committee No.166 Jun 188910 Oct 18894mths 5days
14th (1889 - 1891)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.126 Nov 188926 Nov 18891day
14th (1889 - 1891)
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Bill Committee No.63 Dec 188917 Dec 188915days
14th (1889 - 1891)
St Leonard’s School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.101 May 18906 May 18906days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Chairman
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.1313 May 189020 May 18908days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Chairman
City of Newcastle Gas and Coke Company’s Electric and other light Bill Committee No.1522 May 189011 Jun 189021days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Borough of Willoughby Naming Bill Committee No.2417 Jul 189022 Jul 18906days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Chairman
Tumut School of Arts Site Sale Bill Committee No.3027 Aug 18904 Sep 18909days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Broken Hill Water Works Bill Committee No.3316 Sep 189020 Dec 18903mths 5days
14th (1889 - 1891)
Blayney Municipal Council Enabling Bill Committee No.3716 Oct 189022 Oct 18907days
14th (1889 - 1891)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.119 May 189119 May 18911day
15th (1891 - 1894)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.516 Jul 189118 Aug 18921yr 1mth 3days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.516 Jul 189118 Aug 18921yr 1mth 3days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Library Committee No.328 Jul 18911 Apr 18928mths 5days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Casino School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.95 Aug 189117 Sep 18911mth 13days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Mort’s Dock and Engineering Company (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No.1111 Aug 189125 Aug 189115days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.1325 Aug 189115 Sep 189122days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Yongaleatha Marble, Flag and Flux Company Bill Committee No.171 Sep 18913 Sep 18913days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Goulburn Water Supply Charges Bill Committee No.251 Dec 189115 Dec 189115days
15th (1891 - 1894)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.131 Aug 189231 Aug 18921day
15th (1891 - 1894)
Australasian Rights Purchase Bill Committee No.911 Oct 189216 Nov 18921mth 6days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Vice Suppression Bill Committee No.1125 Oct 189218 Oct 1892
15th (1891 - 1894)
Claim of James Guihen, of Broger’s Creek Committee No.287 Jun 189313 Jun 18937days
15th (1891 - 1894)



Qualifications, occupations and interests

Journalist. Educated at Camden College, Sydney, he was admitted as a Minister of the Congregationalist Church in 1872 at Windsor. Between 1874-1883 he was Minister at St Leonards and from the late 1870’s he was also the Editor of the New South Wales 'Independent'. Between 1883 -1886 he was the General Secretary of the Congregationalist Church. In 1886 he resigned this post to devote himself to journalism, becoming the proprietor of North Sydney newspaper. In 1904 he moved to Western Australia, where he became the proprietor of the 'Southern Argus'.


Personal

Son of John Cullen, farmer, and his wife Rebecca Clinton. Married and had issue, 1 son and 3 daughters. Congregationalist. Returned to New South Wales from a visit to Europe in January 1889. In 1904 he moved to Western Australia. Brother of Sir William Portus Cullen, who was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly and later a Member of the Legislative Council.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3