Sir Daniel LEVY (1872 - 1937)**

  • Date of Birth: 30/11/1872
  • Place of Birth: London, England
  • Date of Death: 20/05/1937
  • Place of Death: Darling Point, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly3 Jul 190120 May 193735yr(s) 10mth(s) 18day(s)
Member for Sydney-Fitzroy3 Jul 190116 Jul 19043yrs 14days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Member for Darlinghurst6 Aug 190419 Aug 19073yr(s) 14day(s)
20th (1904 - 1907)
Member for Darlinghurst10 Sep 190714 Sep 19103yr(s) 5day(s)
21st (1907 - 1910)
Member for Darlinghurst14 Oct 19106 Nov 19133yr(s) 24day(s)
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Member for Darlinghurst6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Member for Darlinghurst24 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
24th (1917 - 1920)
Member for Sydney20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Sydney25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Sydney30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Paddington8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Woollahra25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr 6mths 24days
29th (1930 - 1932)
Member for Woollahra11 Jun 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for Woollahra11 May 193520 May 19372yr(s) 10day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Attorney General and Minister of Justice16 May 193217 Jun 19321mth(s) 2day(s)
Chairman of Committees1 Aug 191718 Aug 19192yr(s) 18day(s)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly19 Aug 191912 Dec 19212yr(s) 3mth(s) 24day(s)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly20 Dec 192123 Jun 19253yr(s) 6mth(s) 4day(s)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly3 Nov 192724 Nov 19303yr(s) 22day(s)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly24 Jun 193220 May 19374yr(s) 10mth(s) 27day(s)
Inverell Gas, Coke, Coal, and Electric Lighting Company (Limited) Bill Committee No.1517 Dec 190118 Dec 19012days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Condition of the Blind Workers of the State Committee No.169 Sep 190220 Dec 19023mths 12days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.224 Aug 19041 Dec 19043mths 8days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Library Committee No.421 Sep 190424 Dec 19043mths 4days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Municipal District of Cowra Reduced Area Bill Committee No.81 Nov 190416 Nov 190416days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.214 Jun 19059 Dec 19055mths 26days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Library Committee No.428 Jun 19059 Dec 19055mths 12days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Landlord and Tenant (Amendment) Bill Committee No.118 Aug 190526 Sep 19051mth 19days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Diocese of Goulburn Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.1323 Aug 19055 Sep 190514days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Claim of Robert Roberts, late Bookbinder, Registrar-General’s Department Committee No.1612 Sep 190525 Oct 19051mth 14days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Bread (Amendment) Bill Committee No.1719 Sep 190528 Nov 19052mths 10days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Sydney Corporation Amendment Bill Committee No.2215 Nov 190528 Nov 190514days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.65 Jul 190618 Dec 19065mths 14days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.65 Jul 190618 Dec 19065mths 14days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.65 Jul 190618 Dec 19065mths 14days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Library Committee No.210 Jul 190618 Dec 19065mths 9days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Bread (Amendment) Act Committee No.1211 Oct 19067 Dec 19061mth 27days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Occupation of Land at la Perouse by the Eastern Extension Telegraph Company Committee No.1322 Nov 190613 Dec 190622days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.24 Jul 190712 Jul 19079days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Library Committee No.39 Jul 190712 Jul 19074days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.622 Oct 190715 Nov 190725days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.224 Oct 190720 Dec 19071mth 27days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.612 Mar 190811 Apr 19081mth
21st (1907 - 1910)
Standing Orders Committee No.213 Mar 190811 Apr 190830days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.223 Jul 190819 Dec 19084mths 27days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Library Committee No.45 Aug 190819 Dec 19084mths 15days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.213 Jul 190917 Dec 19095mths 5days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Library Committee No.414 Jul 190917 Dec 19095mths 4days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Lease Conversion and Law Amendment Bill Committee No.710 Aug 19099 Dec 19093mths 30days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Claim of Robert Roberts late bookbinder in the Registrar’s General’s Department Committee No.824 Aug 190915 Sep 190923days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.221 Jun 191020 Aug 19102mths
21st (1907 - 1910)
Library Committee No.428 Jun 191020 Aug 19101mth 24days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Lease Conversion and Law Amendment Bill Committee No.77 Jul 191020 Aug 19101mth 14days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Library Committee No.430 Nov 191023 Dec 191024days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No.430 May 19111 Aug 19112mths 3days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No.412 Sep 191128 Mar 19126mths 17days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No.47 Aug 19125 Dec 19123mths 29days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Library Committee No.46 Aug 191315 Oct 19132mths 10days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 23 Mar 191418 Apr 19141mth 16days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Library Committee No. 311 Mar 191418 Apr 19141mth 8days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 221 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 3days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Library Committee No. 322 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 2days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 21 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 13days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Library Committee No. 62 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 12days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 220 Jul 191621 Dec 19165mths 2days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Library Committee No. 528 Jul 191621 Dec 19164mths 24days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Church of England Trust Property Bill Committee No. 830 Nov 191621 Dec 191622days
23rd (1913 - 1917)

Political Party Activity

Liberal and Reform Party; Nationalist Party; United Australia Party


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1902


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (barrister). Arrived in Sydney in 1880; educated at Crown Street Superior public school, Sydney Grammar and University of Sydney; scholarships and university medal, BA Hons 1st 1893, LLB in 1895; called to the Bar in 1895, became an associate of Justice Cohen from 1895 until 1897; admitted as a solicitor in 1902; re-admitted to Bar in 1923; director of Haymarket Land Building Company Limited; trustee of Public Library of New South Wales from 1906 until 1937; president from 1927 until 1937; trustee of Australian Museum; fellow of Senate of University of Sydney from 1913 until 1936; secretary of Shakespeare Society; councillor of Millions Club in 1918; director of Sydney Hospital from 1928 until 1937 and Eastern Suburbs Hospital; member of East Sydney School Board; trustee of Sydney Grammar School; government representative on board of Benevolent Society of New South Wales from 1929 until 1937; editor of Australasian Hebrew in 1896; honorary secretary from 1898 until 1903 and vice president of New South Wales Board of Jewish Education


Honours Received

Knighted in 1929


Personal

Son of Joseph Levy, tailor, and Esther Cohen. Unmarried. Funeral at Rookwood Cemetery from Great Synagogue, Sydney.


Additional Information

Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 10 Text from the book: 'The Presiding Officers of the Parliament of New South Wales', Sydney, 1995
Daniel Levy was born on 30 November 1872 in England and emigrated to New South Wales with his parents in 1880. He never married. As a student he obtained great academic distinction with first place honours in both Arts and Law. He was elected to the Legislative Assembly as the Member for Sydney-Fitzroy in 1901 and represented Darlinghurst between 1904 and 1920, during which time he was Chairman of Committees. He was the Member for Sydney from 1920 until 1927, and for Paddington from 1927 until 1930 when he became the Member for Woollahra. Although Levy held the office of Speaker for fourteen years from 1919 until 1937, his Speakership was marked by controversy. Despite belonging to the Nationalist Party, Levy accepted the Speakership under the Dooley Labor Government of 1920. Although he resigned as Speaker the following year, he was re-elected Speaker during the seven hour Fuller Ministry and he retained office when Dooley was recommissioned to establish a new Government. It was his ability to abandon political ties that ensured the continuation of his Speakership under successive governments. Levy streamlined the passage of bills through the Lower House by limiting debate to point of second reading and the committee stage. To ensure a hi-partisan approach to the demands and responsibilities of office, Levy favoured a British style of Speakership in which the Speaker's seat remained uncontested, suggesting in 1929 that the Government adopt this model by statute. Following the dismissal of Jack Lang, Levy served for a month in Bertram Steven's emergency cabinet of 1932 as Minister for Justice and Attorney-General. He died on 20 May 1937 at Darling Point.