Mr Thomas Vernon RYAN (1895 - 1972)**

  • Date of Birth: 26/07/1895
  • Place of Birth: Mossgiel, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 14/10/1972
  • Place of Death: Guildford, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly3 Mar 195631 Mar 19659yr(s) 29day(s)
Member for Auburn3 Mar 195616 Feb 19592yr(s) 11mth(s) 14day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)
Member for Auburn21 Mar 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Auburn3 Mar 196231 Mar 19653yr(s) 29day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP), joined ALP in youth, member of Auburn branch, lost preselection for 1965.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Storeman. Educated at Wilcannie; farming, station and mining experience; entered Railways Department as a storeman at Clyde waggon works in 1956; member of Australian Railways' Union, secretary of Dubbo sub branch c.1932 - 1938, delegate of Western districts engineering group to central council, delegate to the Australian Council of Trade Unions; member of delegation to Europe and the United States of America in 1963.


Local Government Activity

Alderman at Auburn council 1939 - 1944. Mayor in 1942.


Personal

Son of Thomas Ryan, publican, and Margaret Lynch. Married Vera Laurel Robert on 23 March 1920 and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Roman Catholic.


Additional Information