Mr (Gerry) Gerald James SULLIVAN (1943 - 2000)**

  • Date of Birth: 20/07/1943
  • Place of Birth: Binnaway, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 01/09/2000
  • Place of Death: Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 May 19915 Mar 19997yr(s) 9mth(s) 9day(s)
Member for Wollongong25 May 19913 May 19953yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Member for Wollongong25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined Coogee Branch in 1961. Cunningham Federal Electoral Council, Wollongong State Electoral Council and the Municipal Committee.


Community Activity

President of Wollongong Crisis Centre. President of Illawarra Health Coalition. Chairman of Illawarra Area Health Service Board. Treasurer, Wollongong Hospital Board. Chairman, Illawarra Health Fund. Life Member of University of Wollongong Students Union. Life Member of University of Wollongong Sports Association.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Accountant. Educated at Binnaway Central School, Coonabarabran Intermediate High School, University of Wollongong ( B.Comm. Grad Dip Accntcy), Sydney Teachers College. Teacher with New South Wales Department of Education 1964 - 1991. Recreational interests include bushwalking, rugby league and community involvement.


Personal

Son of Leicester Sullivan and his wife Nina. Married to Rhonda Lock on 12 January 1968 and had issue 2 daughters and 1 son.


Additional Information