Sir Vernon Haddon TREATT (1897 - 1984)**

  • Date of Birth: 15/05/1897
  • Place of Birth: Singleton, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 20/09/1984
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly26 Mar 19385 Feb 196223yr(s) 10mth(s) 11day(s)
Member for Woollahra26 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yrs 24days
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Member for Woollahra10 May 194124 Apr 19442yrs 11mths 15days
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Woollahra27 May 194429 Mar 19472yrs 10mths 3days
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Woollahra3 May 194722 May 19503yrs 20days
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Woollahra17 Jun 195014 Jan 19532yrs 6mths 29days
36th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Woollahra14 Feb 19536 Feb 19562yrs 11mths 24days
37th (1953 - 1956)
Member for Woollahra3 Mar 195616 Feb 19592yrs 11mths 14days
38th (1956 - 1959)
Member for Woollahra20 Feb 19595 Feb 19622yrs 11mths 17days
39th (1950 - 1953)
Minister of Justice16 Aug 193916 May 19411yr(s) 9mth(s) 1day(s)

Political Party Activity

Nationalist Party. United Australia Party. Liberal Party; leader 20 March 1946 - 10 August 1954.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Young district, Sydney and Church of England Grammar School at St Paul's College., University of Sydney; Bachelor of Arts in 1920; resumed law studies after the war at University of Sydney; Rhodes scholarship in 1920, New College at Oxford, Master of Arts 1923; Bachelor of Civil Law in 1923; called to Bar at Lincoln's Inn in 1923; returned to New South Wales; admitted to the Bar in 1923; sub warden of St Paul's College, University of Sydney 1925 - 1930; Challis lecturer in criminal law, University of Sydney 1927 - 1959; Crown Prosecutor for some time at Darlinghurst courts; chairman of Local Government Boundaries Commission 1964 - 1969; Chief Commissioner of City of Sydney 1967 - 1969; owned a large property in Locksley District, fat lambs and cattle; first grade Rugby Union, noted swimmer and athlete; president of Sydney Cricket and Sports Ground Trust 1965 - 1967; author in 1927; Union Club.


Military Service

Served in Australian Infantry Forces 1916 - 1919, 6th Field Artillery, France, gunner, Military Medal.


Honours Received

King's Counsel (KC) in 1940; Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE) in 1970


Personal

Son of Frank Burford, police magistrate and migrant from Devon, and Kate Ellen Walsh. Married (1) Dorothy Isabelle Henderson on 5 June 1930 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Married (2) Frankie Wilson on 16 May 1960. Church of England.


Additional Information