The Hon. Sandra Christine NORI (1953 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 16/06/1953
  • Place of Birth: Newcastle, NSW, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly19 Mar 19882 Mar 200718yrs 11mths 12days
49th (1988 - 1991)
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Member for McKell19 Mar 19883 May 19913yrs 1mth 15days
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member for Port Jackson25 May 19912 Mar 200715yrs 9mths 6days
50th (1991 - 1995)
51st (1995 - 1999)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Tourism8 Apr 19992 Apr 20033yrs 11mths 26days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for Small Business8 Apr 19992 Apr 20033yrs 11mths 26days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Minister for Women11 Jul 20022 Apr 20074yrs 8mths 23days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister for Tourism and Sport and Recreation2 Apr 20032 Apr 20074yrs 1day
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development3 Aug 20052 Apr 20071yr 8mths
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Deputy Premier, and Minister for Health6 Apr 19951 Dec 19972yrs 7mths 26days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Treasurer and Minister for State Development1 Dec 19978 Apr 19991yr 4mths 8days
51st (1995 - 1999)
Parliamentary Secretary for Small Business
Member, Library Committee17 May 19883 May 19912yrs 11mths 17days
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption6 Apr 19893 May 19912yrs 28days
49th (1988 - 1991)
Member, Legislation Committee on the Government Publicity Control Bill 199227 Mar 199229 Apr 19931yr 1mth 3days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Legislation Committee on the Whitsleblowers Protection Bill27 Nov 19927 Sep 19939mths 12days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Select Committee upon Lead Pollution15 Sep 19945 Dec 19942mths 21days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works25 May 199527 Nov 19961yr 6mths 3days
51st (1995 - 1999)

Political Party Activity

Parliamentary Secretary for Women's Affairs. Secretary of A.L.P. Air Pollution Task Force.


Community Activity

Member Italian community organisations; supporter of several other women's groups, e.g., National Foundation for Australian Women; Women's Network Collective; Women's Health in Industry Inc., Women's Electoral Lobby.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Petersham Girls' High School; B.Ec. (University of Sydney) . Previously co-ordinator at South Sydney Women's Health Centre; Health Worker at Leichhardt Community Health Centre; Research Officer to former Federal Member for Sydney, Peter Baldwin; former member of the Social Security Appeals Tribunal. Policy interests include women's issues, education, housing, planning/the environment, consumer affairs and transport. Recreational interests include music, ballet, ballroom dancing and paragliding.


Personal

Born 16 June 1953 in Newcastle of Italian parents. Two children - Bonnie and Lachlan. Interests include: music, ballet and ballroom dancing, paragliding and sailing.


Additional Information