Mr John Brophy RENSHAW (1909 - 1987)**

  • Date of Birth: 08/08/1909
  • Place of Birth: Wellington, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 28/07/1987
  • Place of Death: Northbridge, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly10 May 194129 Jan 198038yr(s) 8mth(s) 20day(s)
Member for Castlereagh10 May 194124 Apr 19442yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Castlereagh27 May 194429 Mar 19472yr(s) 10mth(s) 3day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Castlereagh3 May 194722 May 19503yr(s) 20day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Castlereagh17 Jun 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 6mth(s) 29day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Castlereagh14 Feb 19536 Feb 19562yr(s) 11mth(s) 24day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)
Member for Castlereagh3 Mar 195616 Feb 19592yr(s) 11mth(s) 14day(s)
38th (1956 - 1959)
Member for Castlereagh21 Mar 19595 Feb 19622yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
39th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Castlereagh3 Mar 196231 Mar 19653yr(s) 29day(s)
40th (1962 - 1965)
Member for Castlereagh1 May 196523 Jan 19682yr(s) 8mth(s) 23day(s)
41st (1965 - 1968)
Member for Castlereagh24 Feb 196813 Jan 19712yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
42nd (1968 - 1971)
Member for Castlereagh13 Feb 197119 Oct 19732yr(s) 8mth(s) 7day(s)
43rd (1971 - 1973)
Member for Castlereagh17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Castlereagh1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Castlereagh7 Oct 197829 Jan 19801yr(s) 3mth(s) 23day(s)
46th (1978 - 1981)
Secretary for Lands30 Jun 19502 Apr 19521yr(s) 9mth(s) 4day(s)
Secretary for Public Works and Assistant Minister for Local Government3 Apr 195223 Feb 195310mth(s) 21day(s)
Secretary for Public Works and Minister for Local Government23 Feb 195315 Mar 19563yr(s) 22day(s)
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways15 Mar 19561 Apr 19593yr(s) 18day(s)
Minister for Local Government and Minister for Highways1 Apr 195928 Oct 19596mth(s) 28day(s)
Deputy Premier and Treasurer28 Oct 195914 Mar 19622yr(s) 4mth(s) 15day(s)
Minister for Lands31 May 19603 Mar 19619mth(s) 1day(s)
Minister for Agriculture3 Mar 196114 Mar 19621yr(s) 12day(s)
Deputy Premier, Treasurer and Minister for Industrial Development and Decentralisation14 Mar 196230 Apr 19642yr(s) 1mth(s) 17day(s)
Treasurer and Minister for Industrial Development and Decentralisation30 Apr 196413 May 19651yr(s) 14day(s)
Treasurer14 May 197629 Jan 19803yr(s) 8mth(s) 16day(s)
Premier30 Apr 196413 May 19651yr(s) 14day(s)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1930, member central executive 1945 - 1950, president of Gwydir electorate council 1939 - 1949; deputy leader 1959 -1964, leader 1964 - 1968.


Community Activity

Member of North Executive Wheat Growers' Union until 1940; trustee Sydney Cricket Ground 1952 - 1978, Chairman 1972 -1977.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Farmer. Educated at Binnaway Central School, Patrician Brothers School, Orange and Holy Cross College, Ryde; assisted to run family dairy property at Hampden Park and milk-run Binnaway; with brothers opened butchery business, stock and station agency and oil and fuel depot.


Local Government Activity

Councillor Coonabarabran Shire 1937 - 1941, President 1939 - 1940.


Personal

Eldest son of John Ignatius, farmer, and Ann Reidy. Married (1) Hilda May Wall on 12 November 1943 and had issue, l son. Married (2) Marjorie McKay on 11 April 1966 and had issue, 3 step sons. Roman Catholic.


Additional Information

Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Renshaw family - papers, ca. 1950 - 1990; photographs in the PICMAN Database.