Mr Dugald THOMSON (1848 - 1922)**

  • Date of Birth: 28/12/1848
  • Place of Birth: London, England
  • Date of Death: 27/11/1922
  • Place of Death: Kirribilli, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Jul 189411 Jun 19016yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
Member for Warringah17 Jul 18945 Jul 189511mth(s) 19day(s)
16th
Member for Warringah24 Jul 18958 Jul 18982yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
17th
Member for Warringah27 Jul 189811 Jun 19012yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
18th
Printing Committee No.514 May 189616 Nov 18966mths 3days
17th (1895 - 1898)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.127 Apr 189727 Apr 18971day
17th (1895 - 1898)
Printing Committee No.528 Apr 18979 Dec 18977mths 12days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.628 Apr 189710 Dec 18977mths 13days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Printing Committee No. 528 Jun 18988 Jul 189811days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Printing Committee No. 625 Aug 189823 Dec 18983mths 29days
18th (1898 - 1901)
North Shore Bridge Bill Committee No. 1526 Oct 189823 Dec 18981mth 28days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Printing Committee No.421 Feb 189923 Feb 18993days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Printing Committee No.513 Apr 189921 Apr 18999days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Printing Committee No.72 Aug 189910 Oct 18992mths 9days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Terrace Street Closing Bill Committee No.89 Aug 189915 Aug 18997days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Lismore Municipal Boundaries Bill Committee No.1219 Oct 189924 Oct 18996days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Case of James Cook and other employees of the Tramway Department Committee No. 2313 Dec 189920 Dec 18998days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Printing Committee No. 620 Jun 19004 Dec 19005mths 15days
18th (1898 - 1901)

Qualifications, occupations and interests

Retired businessman. Arrived in South Australia in 1850; schooled in Liverpool. Went to sea for two years; returned to Australia in 1866. Entered office of Robert Harper & Co; merchants in Melbourne. As managing partner opened the Sydney branch in 1877; retired in 1892. With J.P Garvan (also a member of the Legislative Assembly) established the North Shore Steam Ferry Company in the late 1870s. Australian representative at Merchant Shipping Conference in London in 1907. Founder of the Greythwaite Convalescent Home (for soldiers). Chairman of North Sydney War Memorial Committee and of King Edward Memorial Fund. Member of Highland Society for 35 years. Vice President.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for North Sydney 1901 - 1910. Minister for Home Affairs 1904 - 1905.


Personal

Son of John and his wife Jane Duncan. Unmarried. Presbyterian. His name is sometimes spelt "Thompson".


Additional Information