Mr Sydney James LAW (1856 - 1939)**

  • Date of Birth: 23/11/1856
  • Place of Birth: Redfern, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 07/10/1939
  • Place of Death: Drummoyne, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Jul 189419 Aug 190713yr(s) 1mth(s) 3day(s)
Member for Balmain South17 Jul 18945 Jul 189511mth(s) 19day(s)
16th (1894 - 1895)
Member for Balmain South24 Jul 18958 Jul 18982yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
17th (1895 - 1898)
Member for Balmain South27 Jul 189811 Jun 19012yr(s) 10mth(s) 16day(s)
18th (1898 - 1901)
Member for Balmain South3 Jul 190118 Nov 19021yr(s) 4mth(s) 16day(s)
19th (1901 - 1904)
Member for Balmain South6 Dec 190216 Jul 19041yr(s) 7mth(s) 11day(s)
19th (1901 - 1904)
Member for Rozelle6 Aug 190419 Aug 19073yr(s) 14day(s)
20th (1904 - 1907)
Nepean Cottage Hospital Bill. Committee No. 813 Nov 18945 Jul 18957mths 23days
16th (1894 - 1895)
The Abattoirs Committee No.82 Jun 189612 Nov 18965mths 11days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Gore and Artarmon Estates, North Shore Committee No.2211 Aug 189612 Nov 18963mths 2days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Mort’s Dock and Engineering Company (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No. 1817 Nov 189823 Dec 18981mth 7days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Claim of James and Patrick Guihan of Kangaroo Valley Committee No.1921 Nov 189930 Nov 189910days
18th (1898 - 1901)
Claim of Glebe Borough Council in respect of Sewerage Works Committee No.104 Sep 19019 Oct 19011mth 6days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Abattoir Glebe Island Committee No.810 Jul 190320 Nov 19034mths 11days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Sydney Harbour Collieries (Limited) Bill Committee No.919 Aug 190310 Nov 19032mths 23days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Printing Committee No.628 Jun 19058 Dec 19055mths 11days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Case of Thomas Foster, tried for Bigamy Committee No.1018 Jul 19053 Aug 190517days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Bread (Amendment) Bill Committee No.1719 Sep 190528 Nov 19052mths 10days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Claim of Mr F.E Stowe; Electric Tram, Darling Street, Balmain Committee No.183 Oct 190522 Nov 19051mth 20days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Sale of Articles manufactured in New South Wales Committee No.193 Oct 190529 Nov 19051mth 27days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Printing Committee No.510 Jul 190618 Dec 19065mths 9days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Claim of Electric Tram-driver Arthur Simpson for improvements fitted to Steam Motors Committee No.813 Sep 190613 Nov 19062mths 1day
20th (1904 - 1907)
Bread (Amendment) Act Committee No.1211 Oct 19067 Dec 19061mth 27days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Printing Committee No.69 Jul 190711 Jul 19073days
20th (1904 - 1907)

Political Party Activity

Vice President of Balmain Freetrade and Liberal Association. Member of Freetrade Council of New South Wales. Joined Balmain Labor League 1891. Presidential delegate to 1898 conference; resigned in protest at caucus direction in 1902; re-elected as an Independent; Liberal and Reformist councillor of Liberal Association in 1919


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1903.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Auctioneeer. Draper and property developer. Established a drapery shop in Balmain c.1881 with little capital, and by 1889 had established a large business, held real estate in Balmain and had built and sold shops. Auctioneer from 1909. Prominent in ultra protestant organisations.


Personal

Son of John Law, cabinet maker, and Sarah Pollard. Married Mary Maclean on 4 July 1883 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England.


Additional Information