Mr Andrew Joseph KELLY (1854 - 1913)**

  • Date of Birth: 01/01/1854
  • Place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland
  • Date of Death: 03/09/1913
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Jun 18913 Sep 191322yr(s) 2mth(s) 18day(s)
Case of John Deniff Committee No.83 Oct 189318 Oct 189316days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Member for West Sydney17 Jun 189125 Jun 18943yr(s) 9day(s)
15th (1891 - 1894)
Member for Sydney-Denison3 Jul 190116 Jul 19043yr(s) 14day(s)
19th (1901 - 1904)
Member for Lachlan6 Aug 190419 Aug 19073yr(s) 14day(s)
20th (1904 - 1907)
Member for Lachlan10 Sep 190714 Sep 19103yr(s) 5day(s)
21st (1907 - 1910)
Member for Lachlan14 Oct 19103 Sep 19132yr(s) 10mth(s) 21day(s)
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Mr Charles Brady’s Services in connection with Sericulture Committee No.2821 Dec 189131 Mar 18923mths 11days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Scottish Australian Mining Company (Limited) Railway Bill Committee No.811 Oct 189223 Nov 18921mth 13days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Lee and Brady Settlement Bill Committee No.1914 Feb 18931 Mar 189316days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Case of John Deniff Committee No.277 Jun 189313 Jun 18937days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Case of John Deniff Committee No.83 Oct 189318 Oct 189316days
15th (1891 - 1894)
Operation of the Shipping Laws Committee No.623 Jan 18945 Jun 18944mths 14days
16th (1894 - 1895)
Chairman
Claim of John Brennan against Roads Department Committee No.2722 Sep 189616 Nov 18961mth 26days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Nyngan Town Hall (Mortgage) Bill Committee No. 2217 Nov 189710 Dec 189724days
17th (1895 - 1898)
Removal from the Public Service of Mr Frederick Glynn Committee No.36 Aug 190119 Dec 19014mths 14days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Coraki Roman Catholic Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.1229 Nov 19046 Dec 19048days
19th (1901 - 1904)
Diocese of Goulburn Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.1323 Aug 19055 Sep 190514days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Claim of Robert Roberts, late Bookbinder, Registrar-General’s Department Committee No.1612 Sep 190525 Oct 19051mth 14days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Claim of Mr F.E Stowe; Electric Tram, Darling Street, Balmain Committee No.183 Oct 190522 Nov 19051mth 20days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Sydney Corporation Amendment Bill Committee No.2215 Nov 190528 Nov 190514days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Testator’s Family Maintenance Committee No.2328 Nov 19059 Dec 190512days
20th (1904 - 1907)
Printing Committee No.424 Oct 190719 Dec 19071mth 26days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Printing Committee No.513 Mar 190810 Apr 190829days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Printing Committee No.65 Aug 190818 Dec 19084mths 14days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Printing Committee No.614 Jul 190917 Dec 19095mths 4days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Chairman
Claim of Robert Roberts late bookbinder in the Registrar’s General’s Department Committee No.824 Aug 190915 Sep 190923days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Claim by Mr J.S Gam – Rejection of sleepers by Central South African Government Committee No.930 Sep 19099 Dec 19092mths 10days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Printing Committee No.628 Jun 191019 Aug 19101mth 23days
21st (1907 - 1910)
Canterbury Park Racecourse Company Limited Enabling Bill Committee No.724 Nov 19108 Dec 191015days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No.630 Nov 191023 Dec 191024days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.216 May 19111 Aug 19112mths 17days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No.630 May 191113 Jul 19111mth 14days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Warwick Farm Railway Act Extension Bill Committee No.731 May 191114 Jun 191115days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.145 Jul 19111 Aug 191128days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Chairman
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.230 Aug 19113 Oct 19111mth 4days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No.612 Sep 191128 Mar 19126mths 17days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Dalgety Siding Bill Committee No.713 Sep 191128 Sep 191116days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.1210 Oct 191118 Oct 19119days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Claims of Robert Roberts, late Bookbinder in the Registrar-General’s Department Committee No.1719 Oct 19112 Nov 191115days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Claims of Robert Roberts, late Bookbinder in the Registrar-General’s Department Committee No.1719 Oct 19112 Nov 191115days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Australian Gaslight Company’s Bill Committee No.2321 Mar 191228 Mar 19128days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.231 Jul 19125 Dec 19124mths 5days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No.67 Aug 19124 Dec 19123mths 28days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.108 Oct 19126 Nov 191230days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Chairman
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.229 Jul 191315 Oct 19132mths 17days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Printing Committee No.66 Aug 191315 Oct 19132mths 10days
22nd (1910 - 1913)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Foundation member, favoured protection, expelled for voting in support of Dibbs in 1894, readmitted.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Wharf labourer and publican. Educated at National School, Dublin. Went to sea at an early age and for a time was a wharf labourer in Liverpool. Went to New Orleans and joined the United States navy for 3 years. Returned to Liverpool. Arrived in Sydney in 1881. Wharf labourer active in Wharf Labourers Union and 1882 strike. Became a drayman soon afterwards but retained ties with the Wharf Labourers Union and assisted in founding Trolley and Draymans Union. Became President active in 1890 strike. President of the Trades and Labor Council (TLC) in 1889. After 1894 became a hotelkeeper at Exchange Hotel, West Wyalong 1895 - 1899. Member of Livcensed Victuallers Association. With E.W O'Sullivan published Democrat in 1884, which failed. Organiser of Irish Home Rule Movement demonstration in 1902.


Local Government Activity

Alderman of Sydney City Council for Denison Ward, 1 December 1900 - 30 November 1906; for Pyrmont Ward, 1 December 1909 - 3 December 1913. Member of the Finance Committee 1901, 1904 - 1912; the Health and By-Laws Committee, 1901 - 1902, 1905 - 1913; the Labour Advisory Committee, 1901; the Electric Lighting Committee, 1901 - 1902, 1905 - 1910; the Works Committee, 1902 - 1913; the Staff and Labour Committee, 1902 - 1903; and the Parliamentary and By-Laws Committee, 1903.


Personal

Drayman and union official. Never married. Roman Catholic. Funeral at Waverley cemetery from St Francis' Roman Catholic church in Albion Street.


Additional Information