Mr Thomas Simpson CRAWFORD (1875 - 1976)**

  • Date of Birth: 21/12/1875
  • Place of Birth: Bulli, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 20/04/1976
  • Place of Death: Waratah, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly14 Oct 191021 Feb 19176yr(s) 4mth(s) 8day(s)
Member for Marrickville14 Oct 19106 Nov 19133yr(s) 24day(s)
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Member for Marrickville6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.116 Nov 191016 Nov 19101day
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Case of Henry Harding W.S Stead, and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.124 Jul 19111 Aug 191129days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.129 Aug 191129 Aug 19111day
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.94 Oct 191118 Oct 191115days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Increase in House Rents Committee No.1617 Oct 191125 Mar 19125mths 9days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Australian Gaslight Company’s Bill Committee No.2321 Mar 191228 Mar 19128days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.123 Jul 191223 Jul 19121day
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Increase in House Rents Committee No.812 Sep 19125 Nov 19121mth 25days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Chairman
Parliamentary Accommodation Committee No.148 Nov 19125 Dec 191228days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 23 Mar 191418 Apr 19141mth 16days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Standing Orders Committee No. 411 Mar 191418 Apr 19141mth 8days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 221 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 3days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Standing Orders Committee No. 422 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 2days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Profession of Public Accountants Committee No. 78 Dec 191423 Feb 19152mths 16days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 21 Jul 191513 Apr 1915
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Standing Orders Committee No. 32 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 12days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Petition of Thomas Michael Slattery Committee No. 76 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 8days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Dismissal of certain Tramway Employees charged with being found in a common Gaming-house at Redfern Committee No. 1210 Aug 191513 Apr 19168mths 4days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Case of Denis Maguire Committee No. 1317 Aug 191513 Apr 19167mths 28days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
The Governor's Opening Speech Committee No. 118 Jun 191621 Dec 19166mths 4days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 220 Jul 191621 Dec 19165mths 2days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Standing Orders Committee No. 428 Jul 191621 Dec 19164mths 24days
23rd (1913 - 1917)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of the central executive in 1911 and 1913; left party over conscription in 1916; Nationalist Party.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1911


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Minister of Religion. Educated at Bulli public school, at fourteen was a clerk in Railways Department, then a telegraph operator; at eighteen was influenced to study for the Ministry, went to Sydney Boys High School at Ultimo, at and St Andrews College., University of Sydney., BA 1901, MA 1904; ordained as a Minister of Presbyterian church in 1902; served in Newcastle from 1903 until 1908, in Berrigan from 1908 until 1910, in Campsie in 1910, left Ministry to enter politics; began reading for the Bar, called in 1912; following defeat appointed as a crown prosecutor in 1917, became a senior Crown Prosecutor from 1940 until 1947; and acting legal commissioner in in the Solomon Islands in 1949; at Bar from 1948 until 1954; honorary treasurer. Sydney University Union in 1899; author in 1922; Freemason.


Honours Received

King's Counsel in 1935


Personal

Son of James Crawford, Illawarra district pioneer and miner, and Ellen Simpson. Married Hilda Eva Graham on 12 September 1900 and had issue, 1 son. Beresfield Crematorium. Presbyterian rites. Brother of James Crawford Member of the Legislative Assembly in Queensland from 1909 until 1915


Additional Information