Mr Robert James STUART-ROBERTSON (1874 - 1933)**

  • Date of Birth: 10/08/1874
  • Place of Birth: Booligal, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 02/06/1933
  • Place of Death: Stanmore, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly10 Sep 19072 Jun 193325yr(s) 8mth(s) 24day(s)
Member for Camperdown10 Sep 190714 Sep 19103yr(s) 5day(s)
21st
Member for Camperdown14 Oct 19106 Nov 19133yr(s) 24day(s)
22nd
Member for Camperdown6 Dec 191321 Feb 19173yr(s) 2mth(s) 16day(s)
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Member for Camperdown24 Mar 191718 Feb 19202yr(s) 10mth(s) 26day(s)
24th
Member for Balmain20 Mar 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 10mth(s) 29day(s)
25th
Member for Balmain25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th
Member for Balmain30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th
Member for Annandale8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th
Member for Annandale25 Oct 19309 Apr 19315mth(s) 16day(s)
29th
Member for Annandale25 Apr 193118 May 19321yr(s) 24day(s)
29th
Member for Annandale11 Jun 19322 Jun 193311mth(s) 23day(s)
30th
Minister for Public Health27 May 192718 Oct 19274mth(s) 22day(s)
Chairman of Committees7 Sep 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 5mth(s) 11day(s)
Retirement of Mr James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.915 Jun 19111 Aug 19111mth 18days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Daylight Saving Principle Committee No.1128 Jun 19111 Aug 19111mth 5days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.145 Jul 19111 Aug 191128days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Retirement of James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.114 Oct 191118 Oct 191115days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.84 Oct 191127 Mar 19125mths 24days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.1210 Oct 191118 Oct 19119days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Daylight Saving Principle Committee No.1512 Oct 191128 Mar 19125mths 17days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Increase in House Rents Committee No.1617 Oct 191125 Mar 19125mths 9days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Case of William John Ellis, employed in the Railway Service Committee No.1819 Oct 191127 Mar 19125mths 9days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Chairman
Increase in House Rents Committee No.812 Sep 19125 Nov 19121mth 25days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.108 Oct 19126 Nov 191230days
22nd (1910 - 1913)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 211 Mar 191418 Apr 19141mth 8days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 221 Jul 191423 Feb 19157mths 3days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 21 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 13days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 88 Jul 191513 Apr 19169mths 6days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Case of Denis Maguire Committee No. 1317 Aug 191513 Apr 19167mths 28days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 220 Jul 191621 Dec 19165mths 2days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 711 Aug 191621 Dec 19164mths 11days
23rd (1913 - 1917)
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 217 Jul 191730 Mar 19188mths 14days
24th (1917 - 1920)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP), secretary of Cobar League, member of central executive 1911 - 1912, 1915 - 1916.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Storekeeper and industrial advocate. Aged four when father died, family moved to Bourke; educated to primary level; employed in office of Wright Heaton and Company, Bourke. Raised cattle with brother in Bourke; opened a softgoods store in Bourke and extended the business to Nyngan, Byrock and Cobar; after business failure moved to Cobar, carried on business there and edited local newspaper 1898 - 1904; managed mixed business in Mount Boppy, Canbelego 1905; moved to Sydney in 1906, shop assistant; in Cobar assisted in organising Miners' Union, became a delegate to Labor conference; helped to found Shop Assistants' Union in Sydney., established a Newcastle branch in 1907, industrial advocate, secretary of Saturday Half Holiday League in 1906; helped found United Labourers' Union; committee of Citizens referendum of Six O'clock Association in 1916; trustee of Royal National Park.


Personal

Son of Robert John Stuart-Robertson, doctor, and Catherine Eleanor Joyce. Married Frances Alice Purtell in 1895 and had issue, 2 daughters and 8 sons. Roman Catholic. Funeral at South Head cemetery from St Michaels's Roman Catholic church in Stanmore.


Additional Information