Mr Cecil Gordon WINGFIELD (1893 - 1955)**

  • Date of Birth: 21/09/1893
  • Place of Birth: Southgate, Clarence River, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 28/01/1955
  • Place of Death: Yamba, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly26 Mar 193828 Jan 195516yr(s) 10mth(s) 3day(s)
Member for Clarence26 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 24day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)
Member for Clarence10 May 194124 Apr 19442yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
33rd (1941 - 1944)
Member for Clarence28 Apr 194429 Mar 19472yr(s) 11mth(s) 2day(s)
34th (1944 - 1947)
Member for Clarence3 Apr 194722 May 19503yr(s) 1mth(s) 20day(s)
35th (1947 - 1950)
Member for Clarence25 May 195014 Jan 19532yr(s) 7mth(s) 21day(s)
36th (1950 - 1953)
Member for Clarence14 Feb 195328 Jan 19551yr(s) 11mth(s) 15day(s)
37th (1953 - 1956)

Political Party Activity

Country Party.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Storekeeper. Educated at Southgate and Ulmarra public schools; entered father's store at Southgate and later with his brother managed it; moved to Grafton where he opened his own mercery store; became president of Ulmarra Pastoral and Agricultural Society from 1917; became councillor of Clarence Pastoral and Agricultural Society from 1927; member of the advisory committee of Grafton Experimental Farm from 1926; member of New South Wales Ambulance Transport Board; Freemason; Rotarian.


Military Service

Enlisted in Australian Infantry Forces in 1914, discharged medically unfit.


Personal

Son of Jonathon, storekeeper, and Sarah Jane Dixon. Married Eileen McDonald on 16 August 1918 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Presbyterian. Funeral at Grafton cemetery from St Andrew's Presbyterian church.


Additional Information