Mr (Don) Donald John BOWMAN (1936 - 2013)**

  • Date of Birth: 25/05/1936
  • Place of Birth: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 30/04/2013
  • Place of Death: Croudace Bay, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly19 Sep 198122 Feb 19886yrs 5mths 4days
47th (1981 - 1984)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 May 19913 Mar 19953yrs 9mths 7days
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Swansea19 Sep 19815 Mar 19842yr(s) 5mth(s) 16day(s)
47th (1981 - 1984)
Member for Swansea24 Mar 198422 Feb 19883yr(s) 10mth(s) 30day(s)
48th (1984 - 1988)
Member for Swansea25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Standing Orders and Procedure Committee1 May 198422 Feb 19883yrs 9mths 22days
48th (1984 - 1988)


Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the ALP in 1965. President Belmont Branch. Secretary Gateshead Branch. Secretary/Senior Vice President Shortland Federal Executive Council (FEC). Senior Vice President Munmorah State Executive Council (SEC). Member of Joint Committee on Parliamentary Privilege 1984 - 1985. Member of Joint Committee on Prostitution.


Community Activity

Member New South Wales Teachers' Federation Council. Apex 1957-1969. Amateur Theatre. Hunter English Teachers' Association. Hunter History Teachers' Association. Gaol Visitor.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Schoolteacher. Educated at Marist High at Hamilton from 1948 until 1952. Bachelor of Arts (BA) 1953 - 1955, and a Diploma of Education( DipEd) from the University of New England 1966. From 1957 - 1981 was a high school teacher at several regional high schools. Interests included the environment, industrial relations, world peace and public finance.


Military Service

National Service 1954 - 1956


Local Government Activity

Alderman of Lake Macquarie City Council from 1974 until 1980


Personal

Son of Donald Napier Bowman, electrical linesman, and Annie Bowman. Married Margaret Estelle Thomson in 1969 and had issue 1 step daughter and 1 daughter.


Additional Information

Member of Former Members of New South Wales Parliament Association