Mr Michael John MAHER (1936 - 2013)**

  • Date of Birth: 11/07/1936
  • Date of Death: 29/09/2013
  • Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Nov 197326 Jan 19828yr(s) 2mth(s) 10day(s)
Member for Drummoyne17 Nov 19732 Apr 19762yr(s) 4mth(s) 17day(s)
44th (1973 - 1976)
Member for Drummoyne1 May 197612 Sep 19782yr(s) 4mth(s) 12day(s)
45th (1976 - 1978)
Member for Drummoyne7 Oct 197826 Jan 19823yrs 3mths 20days
46th (1978 - 1981)

Political Party Activity

Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined 1956. Secretary of Evans, Federal Electoral Council (FEC) 1966 - 1968, 1970.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Lawyer (Solicitor). Educated at De La Salle College, Ashfield and University of Sydney (BA, LLB) . Interests include town planning, law reform.


Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held

Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Lowe 1982 - 1987.


Personal

Married Margaret on 2 October 1971 and had issue, 4 children. Roman Catholic.


Additional Information

Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Michael Maher - papers, 1940 - 1988 (MLMSS 7329); photographs in the PICMAN Database. Ken Turner and Michael Hogan (editors), The Worldly Art of Politics, Sydney, Federation Press, 2006 (Chapter 4: "Michael Maher: A good local member", by David Clune, page 43)