Dr (Liz) Elizabeth Anne KERNOHAN (1939 - 2004)**

  • Date of Birth: 24/06/1939
  • Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
  • Date of Death: 21/10/2004
  • Place of Death: Camden, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly25 May 199120 Mar 200311yr(s) 9mth(s) 24day(s)
Member for Camden25 May 19913 Mar 19953yr(s) 9mth(s) 7day(s)
50th (1991 - 1995)
Member for Camden25 Mar 19955 Mar 19993yr(s) 11mth(s) 9day(s)
51st (1995 - 1999)
Member for Camden27 Mar 199920 Mar 20033yr(s) 11mth(s) 22day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)

Political Party Activity

Member of Liberal Party of Australia since 1975. President Camden Branch 1990 until 1991.


Community Activity

Alderman Camden Municipal Council 1973-1991. Mayor 1980 and 1985-1991, Deputy Mayor 1974, 1975, 1977, 1981-1984. Member of Macarthur Regional Organisation of Councils 1985-1989 (Deputy Chairman 1987, Chairman 1988). Councillor on Nepean River County Council 1974-1980. Charter (1972) , past President (1977-1978) and continuing Member of Quota Club of Camden Inc. Foundation (1975) and continuing Member of the Camden Art Prize Committee.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Research Assistant; Demonstrator; Professional Officer; Senior Tutor in Dairying; Lecturer in Animal Husbandry (Dairying) and Warden of Nepean Hall. Assistant Director University of Sydney Farms. Director University Farms, Camden. Educated at Sydney Church of England Girls Grammar School, Darlinghurst. Leaving Certificate 1955; B.Sc.Agr., M.Sc.Agr., Ph.D., (Syd.). New South Wales Department of Technical Education qualified teacher. Teacher of Agriculture (full-time), New South Wales Department of Technical Education (1963-1964). University of Sydney (1960-1962 and 1965-1991). Recreational interests included travel, reading, theatre, art, and a little golf.


Personal

Unmarried


Additional Information