Mr Matthew KILPATRICK (1875 - 1949)**

  • Date of Birth: 08/12/1875
  • Place of Birth: County Donegal, Ireland
  • Date of Death: 13/01/1949
  • Place of Death: Coogee, New South Wales, Australia

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly15 Dec 192018 Apr 194120yrs 4mths 4days
Member for Murray15 Dec 192017 Feb 19221yr(s) 2mth(s) 3day(s)
25th (1920 - 1922)
Member for Murray25 Mar 192218 Apr 19253yr(s) 25day(s)
26th (1922 - 1925)
Member for Murray30 May 19257 Sep 19272yr(s) 3mth(s) 9day(s)
27th (1925 - 1927)
Member for Wagga Wagga8 Oct 192718 Sep 19302yr(s) 11mth(s) 11day(s)
28th (1927 - 1930)
Member for Wagga Wagga25 Oct 193018 May 19321yr(s) 6mth(s) 24day(s)
29th (1930 - 1932)
Member for Wagga Wagga11 Jun 193212 Apr 19352yr(s) 10mth(s) 2day(s)
30th (1932 - 1935)
Member for Wagga Wagga11 May 193524 Feb 19382yr(s) 9mth(s) 14day(s)
31st (1935 - 1938)
Member for Wagga Wagga26 Mar 193818 Apr 19413yr(s) 24day(s)
32nd (1938 - 1941)

Political Party Activity

Progressive; Country Party, councillor in 1925, 1933, 1942, whip from 1932 until 1935.


Community Activity

Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1915


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Farmer and grazier. Arriving in Victoria in 1875, he was dairy farming in the Goulburn valley until 1890; he then moved to the Berrigan and Oaklands district, Riverina, as a farm worker and shearer, later becoming a wheat and sheep farmer. Member of the Wagga Wagga Land Board; executive member of Farmers and Settlers' Association from 1920 until 1921


Personal

Son of Thomas Kilpatrick, farmer, and Esther Ahern. Married (1) Fanny Pyke in 1899 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Married (2) Mary Black in 1923 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Church of England. Funeral at Eastern Suburbs crematorium.


Additional Information