The Hon. (Greg) Gregory Eugene SMITH, SC (1947 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 26/11/1947

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly24 Mar 20076 Mar 20157yrs 11mths 11days
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member for Epping24 Mar 20076 Mar 20157yrs 11mths 11days
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
Shadow Minister for Juvenile Justice11 Apr 200712 May 20081yr 1mth 2days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Shadow Minister for Justice11 Apr 200728 Mar 20113yrs 11mths 18days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Shadow Attorney General11 Apr 200728 Mar 20113yrs 11mths 18days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Minister for Justice3 Apr 201117 Apr 20143yrs 15days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Attorney General3 Apr 201117 Apr 20143yrs 15days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption24 Sep 20089 Jun 20101yr 8mths 17days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption14 May 201416 May 20143days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Elected Chair of the committee on 16 May 2014 (see separate entry).
Chair, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption16 May 20146 Mar 20159mths 19days
55th (2011 - 2015)

Political Party Activity

Member, Liberal Party of Australia.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Senior Counsel, Bachelor of Laws.


Additional Information