Mr Andrew John STONER (1960 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 14/01/1960

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly27 Mar 19996 Mar 201515yrs 11mths 8days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
Member for Oxley27 Mar 19996 Mar 201515yrs 11mths 8days
52nd (1999 - 2003)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services11 Mar 20028 Apr 20031yr(s) 29day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation11 Mar 20028 Apr 20031yr(s) 29day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)
Shadow Minister for Natural Resources8 Apr 200313 Apr 20052yr(s) 6day(s)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Regional Development8 Apr 200313 Apr 20052yr(s) 6day(s)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Energy and Utilities13 Apr 20057 Sep 20054mth(s) 26day(s)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Ports13 Apr 20057 Sep 20054mth(s) 26day(s)
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Roads13 Apr 200520 Nov 20061yr 7mths 8days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Utilities7 Sep 200520 Nov 20061yr 2mths 14days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Ports20 Mar 200611 Apr 20071yr 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Road Infrastructure20 Nov 200611 Apr 20074mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Water Utilities20 Nov 200611 Apr 20074mths 23days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
Shadow Minister for Education11 Apr 200728 Dec 20081yr 8mths 18days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Shadow Minister for Skills Development11 Apr 200728 Dec 20081yr 8mths 18days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Shadow Minister for Primary Industries5 Dec 200828 Dec 200824days
54th (2007 - 2011)
Shadow Minister for State Development28 Dec 200828 Mar 20112yrs 3mths 1day
54th (2007 - 2011)
Shadow Minister for Roads and Ports28 Dec 200828 Mar 20112yrs 3mths 1day
54th (2007 - 2011)
Deputy Premier28 Mar 201117 Oct 20143yrs 6mths 20days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Minister for Regional Infrastructure and Services3 Apr 201117 Apr 20143yrs 15days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Minister for Trade and Investment3 Apr 201117 Apr 20143yrs 15days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Minister for Small Business23 Apr 201417 Oct 20145mths 25days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Minister for Trade and Investment23 Apr 201417 Oct 20145mths 25days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Minister for Regional Infrastructure and Services23 Apr 201417 Oct 20145mths 25days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Minister for Tourism and Major Events23 Apr 201417 Oct 20145mths 25days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Minister for the North Coast23 Apr 201417 Oct 20145mths 25days
55th (2011 - 2015)
Leader of The Nationals31 Mar 200316 Oct 201411yrs 6mths 16days
53rd (2003 - 2007)
54th (2007 - 2011)
55th (2011 - 2015)
The National Party changed name it's name to "The Nationals" on 14 October 2003.
Member, Joint Standing Committee Upon Road Safety (Staysafe)3 Jun 199919 Mar 20022yr(s) 9mth(s) 17day(s)
52nd (1999 - 2003)


Political Party Activity

Previously Secretary of the Kempsey Branch of the NP. Kempsey Branch Vice Chairman. Oxley Electorate Council Treasurer. Cowper Electorate Council Vice Chairman. Member, Coalition Economic Development Backbench Committee. Deputy Chair, Coalition Advisory Committee on Infrastructure and Transport Services.


Community Activity

Rotary Member (Wauchope), and patron of many sporting and community organisations. Member Wauchope Country Club. Member Kempsey Macleay RSL Club.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

B.Bus., M.B.A. Queensland Institute of Technology 1979-85, James Cook University of North Queensland 1993.

Previously Employment Agency Manager. Regional Manager, Australian Public Service.

Interests include: family, the Church and sport.


Personal

Married to Cathy with five children.


Additional Information