Mr Michael John DALEY, DipLaw MP

Mr Michael John DALEY,  DipLaw MP
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Maroubra
Shadow Treasurer, and Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services
Member of the Australian Labor Party



Contact Details

A Mr Michael Daley, MP
Level 5
806 Anzac Parade
MAROUBRA NSW 2035
P (02) 9349 6440
F (02) 9349 4594
E maroubra@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly17 Sep 2005 
Member for Maroubra17 Sep 2005 
Shadow Treasurer11 Apr 2011 
Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services28 Mar 2014 
Member, Public Accounts Committee22 Jun 2011 
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee22 Jun 2011 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Shadow Minister for Finance and Services11 Apr 201128 Mar 20142yrs 11mths 18days 
Minister for Police8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days 
Minister for Finance8 Dec 200928 Mar 20111yr 3mths 21days 
Minister for Police14 Sep 20094 Dec 20092mths 21days 
Minister for Finance17 Nov 20094 Dec 200918days 
Minister for Roads8 Sep 200814 Sep 20091yr 7days 
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Treasurer, the Minister for Finance, and the Minister for Roads8 May 20075 Sep 20081yr 3mths 29days 
Member, Joint Select Committee on the NSW Workers Compensation Scheme2 May 201213 Jun 20121mth 12days 
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change)28 Jun 200724 Sep 20081yr 2mths 28days 
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters5 Apr 20062 Mar 200710mths 26days 
Member, Committee on Children and Young People18 Oct 20052 Mar 20071yr 4mths 13days 
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Threatened Species Conservation Amendment (Biodiversity Banking) Act 200630 Nov 200615 Jan 20071mth 17days 
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel25 May 200623 Aug 20062mths 30days 

Parliamentary Record

Mr Daley's speeches in Hansard

About the Maroubra Electorate

Inner metropolitan, residential suburban and semi-industrial. Located Sydney, southeastern.

Principal suburbs: Banksmeadow, Bare Island, Botany, Cape Banks, Chifley, East Botany, Eastgardens, Frenchmans Bay, Hillsdale, Kingsford, La Perouse, Little Bay, Long Bay, Lurline Bay, Lurline Bay, Malabar, Maroubra, Maroubra Bay, Maroubra Beach, Maroubra Junction, Matraville, Pagewood, Phillip Bay, Prince Henry Hospital, Randwick, South Coogee, Yarra Bay.

Area: 36 sq km.

Population: 72,738. Enrolment : 50,178.

For more detailed information see - http://www.elections.nsw.gov.au/state_government_elections/electoral_districts/all_districts_/maroubra

Biography

Community Activity - Former President of the Randwick Rugby Club; President of the Marcellin College Randwick Ex Students’ Association (since 1998); Director of Randwick Rugby Foundation Limited (a not-for-profit charitable trust); Honorary member of Coogee Surf Club; Associate Member of South Maroubra Surf Club; Member of Matraville RSL, Malabar RSL, Maroubra Seals Club, Randwick Rugby Club, South Sydney Juniors; Patron of: Maroubra Bowling Club, Malabar RSL Club, The Coast Golf Club; Yarra Bay Sailing Club and Friends of La Perouse Museum.

Local Government Activity - Former Councillor and Former Deputy Mayor of Randwick City Council.

Personal - Married with four children.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Higher School Certificate at Marcellin College in Randwick. Year of 1983; Infants & Primary School at St Joseph’s & St Mary’s at Maroubra Beach and Lurline Bay; Diploma of Law (Barristers’ and Solicitors’ Admission Board); Graduated 1997; Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice; Admitted to the Supreme Court of New South Wales as a legal practitioner in 1998.

Was Senior Corporate Lawyer – employed by NRMA Motoring & Services (the road service and membership company, which is Australia’s largest mutual); Prior to commencing work with NRMA Motoring & Services Michael was in private legal practice for 5 years; Before becoming a lawyer, he has spent 13 years working as a Customs officer with the Australian Customs Service; He is a member of the Law Society of NSW and the Australian Corporate Lawyers Association.

Additional Information:

Michael Daley was elected to the NSW Parliament in September 2005 to represent the electorate of Maroubra.

Mr Daley is currently the Shadow Treasurer and Shadow Minister for Finance and Services.

Prior to this Mr Daley held a number of parliamentary positions including:   Minister for Police; Minister for Finance;  Minister for Roads; Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Treasurer, the Minister for Finance and Minister for Roads; Member, Committee on Children and Young People; Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters; Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel and Lane Cove Tunnel; Member, Joint Elect Committee on the Threatened Species Conservation Amendment (Biodiversity Banking) Act 2006; Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change).

Before his election to Parliament, Mr Daley was a Senior Corporate Lawyer employed by NRMA Motoring & Services.

Mr Daley spent 5 years in private legal practice and 13 years working as a Customs Officer within the Australian Customs Service.

Mr Daley served as a Councillor on Randwick City Council for 13 years during which time he was Deputy Mayor for 4 years. Mr Daley holds a Diploma of Law from the Barristers' and Solicitors' Admission Board and a Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice.  He was admitted to the Supreme Court of New South Wales as a legal practitioner in 1998.

Mr Daley attained his Higher School Certificate at Marcellin College in Randwick in 1983.  Prior to this he attended St Mary-St Joseph Primary School at Maroubra Beach and Lurline Bay.

Mr Daley is an active community member to which his past and present commitments attest including former President of the Randwick Rugby Club; President of the Marcellin College Randwick Ex Students' Association (since 1998); former Director of Randwick Rugby Foundation Limited (a not-for-profit charitable trust); Patron of Maroubra and South Maroubra Surf Clubs, Maroubra Bowling Club, Malabar RSL Club, The Coast Golf Club, Randwick Golf Club, Yarra Bay Sailing Club and the Friends of La Perouse Museum.

Mr Daley lives in his electorate and is married with four children.




Last modified 07/04/2014 10:09:02