Mr Charles CASUSCELLI, RFD MP

Mr Charles CASUSCELLI,  RFD MP
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Strathfield
Member of the Liberal Party



Contact Details

A Mr Charles Casuscelli, MP
Shop 1
54 Burwood Road
BURWOOD NSW 2134
P (02) 9747 1711
F (02) 9747 6054
E strathfield@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W www.charlescasuscelli.com.au

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly26 Mar 2011 
Member for Strathfield26 Mar 2011 
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Transport and Infrastructure22 Jun 2011 
Member, Joint Select Committee on sentencing of child sexual assault offenders9 Sep 2014Re-appointed to the Committee on 9 September 2014 following committee being re-established after prorogation.

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders21 Aug 20138 Sep 20141yr 19daysMembership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 8 September 2014.

Parliamentary Record

Mr Casuscelli's speeches in Hansard

Mr Casuscelli's questions published in the Question & Answer Paper

About the Strathfield Electorate

Inner metropolitan. Residential suburban. Located Sydney, inner west.

Principal suburbs: Ashfield, Belfield, Burwood, Burwood Heights, Croydon, Croydon Park, Enfield, Flemington, Homebush, Homebush West, Strathfield, Strathfield South, Summer Hill.

Area: 19 sq km.

Population: 77,869. Enrolment: 49,068.

For more detailed information see - http://www.elections.nsw.gov.au/state_government_elections/electoral_districts/all_districts_/strathfield

Biography

Political Party Activity - Member, Five Dock Branch of the Liberal Party, February 2009 to present. Secretary, Liberal Party Inner West Task Force, January 2010 to present. Deputy Chair, Liberal Party Transport, Roads and Ports Policy Branch, July 2010 to present.

Community Activity - Member, RSL Defence Sub Branch. Member, Canada Bay Club. Member, Wests Ashfield Legaues Club. Member, Drummoyne Sailing Club.

Honours Received - Reserve Forces Decoration (RFD), Australian Defence Force, 1993.

Personal - Married with 2 children.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Electronic and Communications Certificate, North Sydney Tafe College, 1976. 27 Course, Queens Commission Officer Cadet Training Unit, 1978. Junior Course, Reserve Command and Staff College, 1983.

2006 - present Australian Defence Liaison Officer, Australian Defence Force. 2006 - 2011 Principal Consultant, Operations and Logistic Management Consulting Service. 2007 - 2008 Director Operations - Pacific, Nielsen (Australia). 2004 - 2006 General Manager Operations, The Brief Group. 2001 - 2003 (General) Manager, Field Operations (NSW and ACT), NRMA Motoring Services. 1997 - 2001 General Manager, Transport Management Centre, and also Project Director, Transport Centre Managment Project, NSW Roads and Traffic Authority. 1992 - 1997 Director Business Reenginering, and also National Field Operations Manager, AC Nielsen Australia. 1991 - 1992 National Operations Manager, Century 21 Telecommunications. 1987 - 1991 Army Officer, Australian Defence Force. 1981 - 1987 Technical Manager, Telstra. 1978 - 2011 Officer, Australian Army Reserve.

Interests include: building homes and renovating existing homes, cycling and walking, watching historical movies.

Inaugural Speech, 11 May 2011:

Charles Casuscelli Inaugural Speech.pdf




Last modified 10/09/2014 09:47:28