The Hon. John Joseph DELLA BOSCA (1956 - )**

  • Date of Birth: 18/07/1956

Parliamentary Service

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council27 Mar 199930 Jul 201011yrs 4mths 4days
Member for Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council30 Mar 20071 Sep 20092yrs 5mths 3days
54th (2007 - )
Re-elected 7 September 2008.
Special Minister of State8 Apr 199917 Feb 20066yrs 10mths 10days
Assistant Treasurer8 Apr 199917 Feb 20066yrs 10mths 10days
Minister Assisting the Premier for the Central Coast31 Mar 20002 Apr 20033yrs 3days
Minister Assisting the Premier on Public Sector Management31 Mar 20002 Apr 20033yrs 3days
Minister for Industrial Relations28 Jun 20001 Sep 20099yrs 2mths 5days
Minister for the Central Coast2 Apr 20031 Feb 20051yr 10mths
Minister for Commerce2 Apr 20032 Apr 20074yrs 1day
Minister for Commerce2 Apr 20042 Apr 20073yrs 1day
Minister for Disability Services21 Jan 20052 Apr 20072yrs 2mths 13days
Minister for Ageing21 Jan 20052 Apr 20072yrs 2mths 13days
Minister for Finance17 Feb 20062 Apr 20071yr 1mth 17days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Finance2 Apr 20071 Sep 20092yrs 5mths
Minister for Education and Training2 Apr 20071 Sep 20092yrs 5mths
Minister for the Central Coast2 Apr 20071 Sep 20092yrs 5mths
Minister for the Central Coast8 Sep 20081 Sep 200911mths 25days
Vice President, Executive Council8 Sep 20081 Sep 200911mths 25days
Minister for Health8 Sep 20081 Sep 200911mths 25days
Vice-President, Executive Council21 Jan 20052 Apr 20072yrs 2mths 13days
Leader of the Government1 Feb 20052 Mar 20072yrs 1mth 2days
Member, Procedure Committee8 May 200330 Jul 20107yrs 2mths 23days
54th (2007 - )
Reappointed to the committee on 10 May 2007.


Political Party Activity

Joined ALP in January 1973. Australian Labor Party (NSW Branch) - held every position at branch and Electorate Council level. National Secretariat - Member of National Executive; National International Committee & National Finance Committee.


Qualifications, occupations and interests

Bachelor of Arts University of NSW. Research Assistant to Senator Kerry Sibraa 1976 - 1979. Australian Transport Officers' Federation: National Research Officer 1979 - 81 and State Organiser 1981 -1983. Australian Labor Party (NSW Branch): State Organiser 1983 -1985; Assistant Secretary 1985 -1990; General Secretary 1990 - 1999.


Personal

Married to Belinda. Two sons.


Additional Information

First speech, 12 May 1999:

First Speech.Della Bosca.pdf