The Hon. Gregory Stephen PEARCE, BA LLB MLC

The Hon. Gregory Stephen PEARCE,  BA LLB MLC
Member of the Legislative Council
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)



Contact Details

A The Hon. Greg Pearce, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
Sydney NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2328
F (02) 9230 3581
E .

Parliamentary Activity

Current Positions

PositionStartNotes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council1 Nov 2000Casual vacancy [caused by resignation of J P Hannaford]
Member, Select Committee on social, public and affordable housing19 Nov 2013 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 114 May 2014 
Member, Select Committee on the Planning Process in Newcastle and the Broader Hunter Region17 Sep 2014 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 321 Oct 2014 

Prior Positions

PositionStartEndPeriodNotes
Minister for the Illawarra3 Apr 20112 Aug 20132yrs 4mths 
Minister for Finance and Services3 Apr 20112 Aug 20132yrs 4mths 
Member, Select Committee on the impact of gambling14 May 201414 Aug 20143mths 1day 
Member, Select Committee on the sale of the Currawong property at Pittwater27 Mar 201426 Jun 20143mths 
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 310 Jul 20032 Mar 20073yrs 7mths 21daysElected Deputy Chair 25 August 2003
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel6 Jun 20062 Mar 20078mths 25days 
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel29 Nov 200519 May 20065mths 21days 
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice21 May 200322 Sep 20052yrs 4mths 2days 
Shadow Minister for Financial Management and Housing Strategy28 Dec 200828 Mar 20112yrs 3mths 1day 
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations28 Dec 200828 Mar 20112yrs 3mths 1day 
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues10 Mar 200417 Dec 20049mths 8days 
Shadow Minister for the Illawarra11 Apr 200728 Mar 20113yrs 11mths 18days 
Shadow Treasurer11 Apr 200728 Dec 20081yr 8mths 18days 
Shadow Minister for Infrastructure7 Sep 200511 Apr 20071yr 7mths 5days 
Shadow Minister for Housing20 Nov 200611 Apr 20074mths 23days 
Shadow Minister for Commerce20 Nov 200611 Apr 20074mths 23days 
Assistant Shadow Minister for Planning20 Mar 200620 Nov 20068mths 1day 
Shadow Minister for Finance7 Sep 200520 Mar 20066mths 14days 

Biography

Political Party Activity - President of Double Bay Branch of Liberal Party 1993 - 2000. President of Bligh State Electoral Conference 1994 - 1997 and Wentworth Federal Electoral Conference 1997 - 2000. Shadow Minister for Finance and Shadow Minister for Infrastructure 2005-2007. Assistant Shadow Minister for Planning March 2006 - November 2006. Shadow Minister for Housing and Shadow Minister for Commerce March 2006 - April 2007. Shadow Treasurer and Shadow Minister for Illawarra, April 2007-.

Community Activity - Member of CARE Sydney Fundraising Committee 1999 - 2000, Law Council of Australia - International Law Section 1995 - 1997, Infrastructure Committee, Property Council of Australia (NSW Division) 1993 - 1998. Director/Adviser with Clean Up Australia Pty Ltd and Clean Up the World Pty Ltd until 2000. Councillor, Law Society of NSW 1999 - 2001. Chair, Fisheries Advisory Committee, The Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority 1999 - 2000.

Personal - Solicitor with Freehills 1978 - 2000.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Laws from Sydney University.

First speech, 15 November 2000:

First Speech.Pearce.pdf




Last modified 19/11/2014 14:50:24